regulating facial recognition technology in the private sector · 2020. 12. 6. · regulating...
[…] civil liberties, and other groups urging Congress to place a federal moratorium on facial recognition software until further explicit laws are developed).

228.. Id. 229.. Id.; see also OH. ATT’Y. GEN. FACIAL RECOGNITION TASK FORCE, REPORT

& RECOMMENDATIONS (Jan. 26, 2020), https://perma.cc/TJ4X-984S. 230.. 23 V.S.A. § 634(c) (Vt. 2019) (“The Department of Motor Vehicles shall

not implement any procedures or processes for identifying applicants for li-censes, learner permits, or nondriver identification cards that involve the use of biometric identifiers”).

231.. See Tashea, supra note 226. 232.. Id. 233.. See Steve Miletich, Seattle Police Win Praise for Safeguards with Facial-

Recognition Software, SEATTLE TIMES (Oct. 18, 2016), https://perma.cc/KWV7-9TB3.