regulating offshore wind power and aquaculture: messages
[…] 47 See U.S. CORPS OF ENGINEERS, supra note 35.48 See id.49 See DIVISION OF SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION, DELAWARE COASTAL PROGRAMS

(describing Delaware's Coastal Management Program, which operates under the direction ofthe Delaware Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control), available at http://www.dnrec.state.de.us/DNREC2000/Divisions/Soil/dcmp/fedcon.htm.

50 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 7, § 7205 (1974) ("No person shall deposit material upon orremove or extract materials from, or construct, modify, repair or reconstruct, or occupy anystructure or facility upon submerged lands or tidelands without first having obtained a permit,lease, or letter of approval from the Department.").

[Vol. 14:71

Page 18: Regulating Offshore Wind Power and Aquaculture: Messages

2004] REGULATING OFFSHORE WIND POWER AND AQUACULTURE 87

state wetlands permit, 51 among others. Other coastal states have similar