regulating opt-out: an economic theory of altering rules · regulating opt-out: an economic theory...
[…] 131. 20 U.S.C.A. § 1092(l)(1)(A) (West 2010). The statutory requirement to provide entrance counseling applies to loans “made, insured, or guaranteed” under the Federal Family Education Loan (FFEL) Program or the William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program, except for FFEL consolidation loans, student-borrowed FFEL PLUS loans, Federal Direct Consolidation Loans, and Direct PLUS loans “made on behalf of a student.” Id. But see 34 C.F.R. § 685.304(a)(2) (2010) (requiring that entrance counseling be provided to “each graduate or professional student Direct PLUS Loan borrower prior to making the first disbursement of the loan unless the student borrower has received a prior Direct PLUS Loan or Federal PLUS Loan”).

132. 20 U.S.C.A. § 1092(l)(1)(A).