regulating opt-out: an economic theory of altering rules · regulating opt-out: an economic theory...
[…] But the content of the altering rules at times can be geared more toward reducing judicial error or party error. For example, the requirement that certain non-default provisions appear conspicuously in a contract77 or requirements that the opt-out language unambiguously or carefully negate the default78 are more tailored to reducing

77. See U.C.C. § 2A-214(2) (2003) (“[T]o exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention ‘merchantability’, be by a writing, and be conspicuous.”); id. § 2-316(2) (same but with specific instructions for wording); id. § 3-311(b) (“[T]he claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim.”).