regulating opt-out: an economic theory of altering rules · regulating opt-out: an economic theory...
[…] 52. Once a company selects the fair-price option, no bidder can acquire the company unless the bidder (a) pays a ‘fair price’ as determined by a statutorily specified formula, (b) receives unanimous approval from the company’s continuing directors, or (c) wins approval from two-thirds of the continuing directors and a majority of the votes entitled to be cast by shareholders unaffiliated with the bidder. See GA. CODE ANN. §§ 14-2-1111, 14-2-1112(b) (West 2011).

53. Id. § 14-2-1113(a) (“The requirements of this part shall not apply to business combinations of a corporation unless the bylaws of the corporation specifically provide that all of such requirements are applicable to the corporation.”); see also Listokin, Corporate Default Rules, supra note 49, at 283 (describing Georgia as a state with an “opt-in” antitakeover statute).

Page 22: Regulating Opt-Out: An Economic Theory of Altering Rules · Regulating Opt-Out: An Economic Theory of Altering Rules abstract.