regulating opt-out: an economic theory of altering rules · regulating opt-out: an economic theory...
[…] The site’s software keeps track of how long users have the disclosure window open before clicking the acknowledgement. Users who attempt to acknowledge receipt too quickly will

additionally signed or initialed by the parties.”); WIS. ADMIN. CODE ATCP § 134.09(4)(b) (2011) (“A lien agreement under par. (a), if any, shall be executed in writing at the time of the initial rental agreement . . . . The lien agreement is not effective unless signed or initialed by the tenant.”).

117. See generally 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(2)(B) (2006) (requiring a statement disclosing the “consumer’s right to obtain . . . a written itemization of the amount financed” that “shall include spaces for a ‘yes’ and ‘no’ indication to be initialed by the consumer”); CAL. DEP’T OF