regulating opt-out: an economic theory of altering rules · regulating opt-out: an economic theory...
[…] 190. However, a plain-vanilla rule might impede market entrants from offering innovative financial products that are differentiated from the incumbents’ plain-vanilla offerings. See Joshua D. Wright, The Antitrust-Consumer Protection Paradox: Two Policies at War with Each Other, 121 YALE L.J. 2216 (2012); see also BARRY NALEBUFF & IAN AYRES, WHY NOT?: HOW

TO USE EVERYDAY INGENUITY TO SOLVE PROBLEMS BIG AND SMALL 145 (2006) (discussing three different types of mortgage products that are currently unavailable in the United States).

191. See U.C.C. § 2-305(1) (2003) (“The parties if they so intend can conclude a contract for sale even though the price is not settled. In such a case the price is a reasonable price at the time for delivery . . . .”); see also Ayres & Gertner, Filling Gaps, supra note 3, at 95-97 (discussing the fact that price and quantity defaults are starkly different).

Page 74: Regulating Opt-Out: An Economic Theory of Altering Rules · Regulating Opt-Out: An Economic Theory of Altering Rules abstract.