regulating opt-out: an economic theory of altering rules · regulating opt-out: an economic theory...
[…] by any medium reasonable in the circumstances.”); § 3-402(b) (2002) (“If a representative signs the name of the representative to an instrument and the signature is an authorized signature of the represented person, the following rules apply: . . . If the form of the signature shows unambiguously that the signature is made on behalf of the represented person who is identified in the instrument, the representative is not liable on the instrument.”); see also Elliot Axelrod, Application of U.C.C. 2-202—The Integrated Agreement, 12 CAP. U. L. REV. 1 (1982) (discussing integration under U.C.C. § 2-202).

79. See U.C.C. § 2-204(3) (2003) (“Even though one or more terms are left open, a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.”); RESTATEMENT (SECOND)