regulating opt-out: an economic theory of altering rules · regulating opt-out: an economic theory...
[…] The education act goes further than the housing act in urging institutions to test loan recipients:

The Secretary shall encourage institutions to carry out the requirements of subparagraph (A) through the use of interactive programs that test the borrower’s understanding of the terms and conditions of the borrower’s

liquid capital. See also Regulation D, 17 C.F.R. § 230.501 (2011) (defining an “accredited” investor for purposes of security registration exemption to include an individual with “income in excess of $200,000 in each of the two most recent years or joint income with that person’s spouse in excess of $300,000 in each of those years and has a reasonable expectation of reaching the same income level in the current year”).

130. John E. Girouard, The Sophisticated Investor Farce, FORBES, Mar. 24, 2009, http://www .forbes.com/2009/03/24/accredited-investor-sec-personal-finance-financial-advisor-network -net-worth.html.

131. 20 U.S.C.A. § 1092(l)(1)(A) (West 2010).