reich v. cambridgeport air, 1st cir. (1994)
[…] Moreover, given the expansi  ________

  language in Franklin ("[t]he general rule . . . that abse  ________

  clear direction to the contrary by Congress, the feder

  courts have the power to award any appropriate relief in

cognizable cause of action brought pursuant to a feder

  statute," 112 S. Ct. at 1035), it is difficult to exclu

  even exemplary damages where otherwise justified_________

  particular circumstances. Later, analogous federal statut

  protecting "whistleblowers" expressly list exemplary dama

  as within the rubric of "all appropriate relief."

example, 42 U.S.C. 5851 protects whistleblowers in nucle

  facilities from retaliatory discharge and discriminatio

  The jurisdiction provision of the statute provides

relevant part:

  In actions brought under this subsection,  the district courts shall have  jurisdiction to grant all appropriate  relief including, but not limited to,  injunctive relief, compensatory relief,  and exemplary damages.

  42 U.S.C. 5851(d). See also 15 U.S.C. 2622(d) (tox  _________

  substances) ("In actions brought under this subsection, t

Page 18: Reich v. Cambridgeport Air, 1st Cir. (1994)

7/26/2019 Reich v. Cambridgeport Air, 1st Cir. (1994)