religious monopolies and the commodification of religion
[…] unnecessary barriers to entry or by trade practices designed specifically to eliminate him from thefield").

308. United States v. Syufy Enters., 903 F.2d 659, 663 (9th Cir. 1990) ("Competition...promotes diversity, giving consumers choices to fit a wide array of personal preferences.").

309. For a fuller discussion of the relation between protection of dominant religions and aweakening of liberal democracy, see supra text accompanying notes 290-96.

310. See Annual Report 2003, supra note 99, at 1; see also International Religious Freedom Actof 1998, 22 U.S.C. § 6401 (2000). In addition, Article 18 of the Universal Declaration of HumanRights holds that "[elveryone has the right to freedom of thought, conscience and religion. Thisright shall include freedom to change his religion or belief, and freedom, either alone or incommunity with others and in public or private, to manifest his religion or belief in teaching,practice, worship and observance," which is reiterated in Article 18 of the International Covenant onCivil and Political Rights and Article 9 of the European Convention for the Protection of HumanRights and Fundamental Freedoms, [hereinafter European Convention].