remedies for breach of fiduciary duty claims · duty plaintiff from irreparable injury and to...
[…] finding that property Clifton had
a probable right or interest in
REMEDIES FOR BREACH OF FIDUCIARY DUTY CLAIMS – PAGE 23
was in danger of being lost,
removed, or materially injured.
Id. Therefore, the court of appeals affirmed the
appointment of the receiver.
Under Subsection (a)(4), the court may appoint a
receiver only if: (1) it appears that the
mortgaged property is in danger of being lost, removed, or materially injured; or (2) the
condition of the mortgage has not been
performed and the property is probably
insufficient to discharge the mortgage debt. Tex.
Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 64.001(c).
Under Subsection (a)(6), a “court of competent jurisdiction may appoint a receiver” in any case
“in which a receiver may be appointed under the
rules of equity.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §
64.001(a)(6). Courts have affirmed receivership
orders under this provision. A-Medical Advantage Healthcare Sys., Associated v.
Shwarts, No. 10-18-00050-CV, 2019 Tex. App.
LEXIS 11278 (Tex. App.—Waco Dec. 31,
2019); Pajooh v. Royal W. Invs. LLC, 518