remedies for breach of fiduciary duty claims · duty plaintiff from irreparable injury and to...
[…] discharged or adequately
provided for and all of the
entity’s remaining property has been distributed to its owners
and members; or
(2) if the entity’s property is not
sufficient to discharge the cos ts
and other expenses of the action and all obligations and liabilities
of the entity, when all the
property of the entity has been
applied toward their payment.
REMEDIES FOR BREACH OF FIDUCIARY DUTY CLAIMS – PAGE 35
Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code §11.412.
14. Texas Property Code
(Trusts)
The Texas Property Code expressly provides for
a receivership as a remedy for an actual or
suspected breach of trust. Section 114.008
provides in part:
(a) To remedy a breach of trus t
that has occurred or might
occur, the court may:
… (5) appoint a receiver to take
possession of the trust property
and administer the trust; (6) suspend the trustee;
(7) remove the trustee as
provided under Section
113.082; … (10) order any other
appropriate relief.
Tex. Prop. Code § 114.008; Estate of Hoskins,
501 S.W.3d 295, 301(Tex. App.—Corpus
Christi 2016, no pet.).
For example, in Estate of Benson, a beneficiary
of a trust sought to remove the trustee, her father, for allegedly violating his fiduciary duties
in administering the trust assets.