remedies for breach of fiduciary duty claims · duty plaintiff from irreparable injury and to...
[…] application, which was based on the Business
Corporations Act and the “rules of equity”
provision of section 64.001, the trial court
appointed a receiver to liquidate Beamalloy. Id. at 857-58. Mueller appealed. Id. at 858. On
appeal, the court noted that then section
64.001(a)(5) applied to corporations, but
required a showing of insolvency, dissolution, or
forfeiture of corporate rights to justify appointment of a receiver. Id. at 861. Beamalloy
could not satisfy that requirement. Id. at 861 The
court also considered the language of the rules-
of-equity provision, which was then section
64.001(a)(7) and is currently codified as section
64.001(a)(6). Id.; see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 64.001(a)(6). That provision authorized
the appointment of a receiver “in any other c ase
in which a receiver may be appointed under the
rules of equity.” See Mueller, 994 S.W.2d at
861. The court explained: “In authorizing a
REMEDIES FOR BREACH OF FIDUCIARY DUTY CLAIMS – PAGE 24
receiver in any other case, subsection (a)(7)
applies to instances beyond those listed” in the other subsections.” Mueller, 994 S.W.2d at 861.