remedies for breach of fiduciary duty claims · duty plaintiff from irreparable injury and to...
[…] and other expenses of the action and all obligations and liabilities

of the entity, when all the

property of the entity has been

applied toward their payment.

Page 41: REMEDIES FOR BREACH OF FIDUCIARY DUTY CLAIMS · duty plaintiff from irreparable injury and to maintain the status quo. See, e.g., Glassman v. Goodfriend, 347 S.W.3d 772 (Tex. App.—

REMEDIES FOR BREACH OF FIDUCIARY DUTY CLAIMS – PAGE 35

Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code §11.412.

14. Texas Property Code

(Trusts)

The Texas Property Code expressly provides for

a receivership as a remedy for an actual or

suspected breach of trust. Section 114.008

provides in part:

(a) To remedy a breach of trus t

that has occurred or might

occur, the court may:

… (5) appoint a receiver to take

possession of the trust property

and administer the trust; (6) suspend the trustee;

(7) remove the trustee as

provided under Section

113.082; … (10) order any other

appropriate relief.

Tex. Prop. Code § 114.008; Estate of Hoskins,

501 S.W.3d 295, 301(Tex. App.—Corpus

Christi 2016, no pet.).

For example, in Estate of Benson, a beneficiary

of a trust sought to remove the trustee, her father, for allegedly violating his fiduciary duties

in administering the trust assets.