remedies for breach of fiduciary duty claims · duty plaintiff from irreparable injury and to...
[…] Civ. App.—Amarillo 1959, writ ref’d n.r.e.). Courts
of equity will apply the relations of the parties
and the circumstances of their dealings in
establishing a lien based on right and justice. Id.
F. Declaratory Relief
1. General Authority
A plaintiff asserting a breach of fiduciary duty
claim may request declaratory relief in addition
to other remedies. See, e.g., Murphy v. Am. Rice, Inc., No. 01-03-01357-CV, 2007 Tex. App.
LEXIS 2031, at 34 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st
Dist.] Mar. 9, 2007, no pet.) (granting
declarative relief and actual damages).
Declaratory judgments are authorized by Section
37.003 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides, “A court of record within its
jurisdiction has power to declare rights, status,
and other legal relations whether or not further
relief is or could be claimed.” Tex. Civ. Prac . &
Rem. Code § 37.003(a). A declaratory judgment is a remedial measure that determines the rights
of the parties and affords relief from uncertainty
with respect to rights, status, and legal relations .
Ysasaga v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 279
S.W.3d 858, 863 (Tex.