reply brief in support of apple's motion to vacate (1)
[…] Opp. 14–15. CALEA therefore forbids requiring

    information services providers like Apple to configure their systems so as to give law

    enforcement access to its information services—in real-time or after such

    communications are stored on the device.

    Finally, CALEA makes clear that even telecommunications carriers (a category of

     providers subject to more intrusive requirements under CALEA, but which Apple is not)

    cannot be required to “ensure the government’s ability” to decrypt or to create

    decryption programs the company does not already “possess.”8  47 U.S.C. § 1002(b)(3).

    If companies subject to CALEA’s obligations cannot be required to bear this burden,

    8  Carriers “shall not be responsible for decrypting, or ensuring the government’s

    ability to decrypt , any communication encrypted by a subscriber or customer, unlessthe encryption was provided by the carrier and the carrier possesses the informationnecessary to decrypt the communication.” 47 U.S.C. § 1002(b)(3) (emphasesadded).

  • 8/19/2019 Reply Brief in Support of Apple's Motion to Vacate (1)

    17/33

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11

    12

    13

    14

    15

    16