report and recommendations of the future trials working group
[…] B. Criminal Cases—Sixth Amendment Issues

In criminal cases, the Confrontation Clause of the Sixth Amendment mandates that “the accused shall enjoy the right … to be confronted with the witness against him.” The New York Constitution affords criminal defendants a similar right.92

In recognition of these restraints, the New York Criminal Procedure Law only permits “electronic appearances” in limited circumstances. Under CPL 182.20(1), for example, courts may conduct electronic appearances “except an appearance at a hearing or trial” in certain counties, “provided that the chief administrator of the courts has authorized the use of electronic appearance and the defendant, after consultation with counsel, consents on the record.” CPLR 182.30 further limits the availability of such appearances by providing that an electronically appearing defendant may not, among other things, plead guilty to a felony or be committed to the department of mental hygiene.