report of the pretrial release project advisory … of the pretrial release project advisory...
[…] Id. See also George W. Liebmann, 2 Maryland Practice (West Publishing:1976, 1984 Supplement)13 § 942 at 148. Furthermore, Mr. Liebmann makes clear that, theMaryland rule having been patterned after the federal statute, Maryland Practice § 943 at149, there was an “ascending order” of conditions for release. Id. at 148.

To obviate any dispute as to construction, however, the Committee notes that MarylandCode Annotated (1957, 1998 Replacement Volume), Article 27, § 638A, which Chapters10 and 35, Acts of 2001, recodifies, together with § 616½(d), as Criminal Procedure Article,§ 5-101, provides in its revised form, effective October 1, 2001:

(a) This section shall be liberally construed to carry out thepurpose of relying on criminal sanctions instead of financial loss to ensurethe appearance of a defendant in a criminal case before verdict or pendinga new trial.

(b) (1) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, if,from all the circumstances, the court believes that a minor or adult defendantin a criminal case will appear as required for trial before verdict or pendingtrial, the defendant may be released on personal recognizance.

(2) A failure to appear as required by personal recognizanceis subject to the penalties provided in § 5-211 of this title..”14

Page 19: Report of the Pretrial Release Project Advisory … of the Pretrial Release Project Advisory Committee Page 3 adequate staff and other necessary resources in each Maryland jurisdiction

Report of the Pretrial Release Project Advisory CommitteePage 17

15