chapter 4 pretrial release...oct 28, 2014  · ch. 4: pretrial release (sept. 2014) 4-2 . there are...
[…] Attorneys should obtain a copy of the pretrial release policy for their judicial district and review it to determine what additional guidance it provides to judicial officials in making pretrial decisions, whether it contains a suggested bond schedule, and whether it requires magistrates to document in writing the reasons for imposing secured bonds or other restrictive pretrial release conditions. See G.S. 15A-534(b) (when ordering house arrest or secured bond, the judicial official “must record the reasons for so doing in writing to the extent provided in the policies or requirements issued by the senior resident superior court judge”); see also, e.g., Administrative Order Setting 10th Judicial District Pretrial Release Policies (requiring magistrates to record reasons supporting any secured release imposed outside of the recommended guidelines for the offense class) in the Race Materials Bank at www.ncids.org (select