representative hall, atlanta, georgia wednesday, march 20, 2013 … journals/2013/day 35.pdf ·...
[…] If any financial obligation to the corporation has not been timely received, the officers, directors, members, partners, or shareholders of the location owner or location operator shall be personally liable for the moneys owed to the corporation.

50-27-103. The penalties provided for in this article shall be in addition to any criminal penalties that may otherwise be provided by law."

SECTION 1-2. Said title is further amended by reserving the Chapter 17 designation.

PART II

SECTION 2-1. Code Section 16-12-32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to seizure and disposition of property used in gambling, is amended by revising subsection (g) as follows:

"(g) Should it appear that any person filing a defense in the action knew, or by the exercise of ordinary care should have known, that the property was used in violation of this Code section, the same shall be sold by order of the court after such advertisement as the court shall direct, and such person shall have no claim upon the property or the proceeds from the sale thereof. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (j) of Code Section 16-14-7, in any forfeiture action involving bona fide coin operated amusement machines brought under Code Section 16-14-7 for an alleged violation of 16-14-4, where an alleged violation of this article is used to prove a pattern of