representative hall, atlanta, georgia wednesday, march 20, 2013 … journals/2013/day 35.pdf ·...
[…] (3) 'Under the direct supervision' means within sight of and within 400 yards of a person who is not under the influence of alcohol or drugs to a degree which would constitute a violation of Code Section 52-7-12 were such person operating the vessel and who is aware of his or her supervisory responsibility.

(f) No person having ownership or control of a vessel shall permit another person to operate such vessel in violation of this Code section."

SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 52-7-11, relating to lights, as follows:

"(2) All motorized Class A and Class 1 vessels being operated during hours of darkness or low visibility shall display a 32 point white stern light visible for a distance of two miles, plus a 20 point combination red and green light on the bow, or