respondents’ reply in support of their motion to … · 2 contrary to petitioner’s argument...
[…] See 8 C.F.R. § 223.3(b)(ii)(C). “This requirement will typically come into question when the refugee or asylee has returned to

- 10 -

General) ; 8 C.F.R. § 223.1(b), and “[b]y virtue of obtaining the refugee travel document, the5

asylee retains his or her asylum status,” Legal Op. No. 99-6, U.S. Department of Justice,

Immigration and Naturalization Service (“INS Legal Op. 99-6”), 2001 WL 1047688; see also 8

C.F.R. § 223.3(d)(2) (“an alien shall be accorded the immigration status endorsed in his or her

refugee travel document” when he presents “a valid unexpired refugee travel document” upon

arrival in the United States), unless the Department of Homeland Security has grounds to deny

his admission and places him in removal proceedings. See 8 C.F.R. § 223.3(d)(2)(i); 8 C.F.R.