response of attorney general ken paxton and first
[…] Mr. Moran further alleged that Attorney General Paxton “was hired to represent” him, that Paxton is paid with Moran’s taxes, and that Moran is “a constituent and employer” of Paxton. Moran Grievance, at 4, 5. Of course, Paxton and Moran do not in fact have an attorney-client relationship and, importantly, Paxton was not “hired” but was elected to serve as the State of Texas’s Attorney General, with the express constitutional and statutory authority to “prosecute and defend all actions in which the state is interested before the supreme court and courts of appeals.” TEX. GOV’T CODE §402.021. See also TEXAS CONST., Art. IV, § 22 (“The Attorney General shall represent the State in all suits and pleas in the Supreme Court of the State in which the State may be a party …”). Again, Respondents respectfully submit, taxpayer standing is not a sound basis for the filing of Bar complaints.