response of attorney general ken paxton and first
[…] The regulation of the professional conduct of attorneys does not extend to the regulation of the decisions of the Attorney General, his Office, or any other agency that happens to be led by a licensed attorney, or any public official who may happen to be a licensed attorney. The

34 See TEX. GOV’T CODE §402.021. See also TEXAS CONST., Art. IV, § 22 (“The Attorney General shall represent the State in all suits and pleas in the Supreme Court of the State in which the State may be a party”); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 402.001(a) (“If the attorney general is absent or unable to act, the attorney general’s first office assistant shall perform the duties of the attorney general that are prescribed by law.”).

35 In an as-applied challenge, “the plaintiff argues that a statute, even though generally constitutional, operates unconstitutionally as to him or her because of the plaintiff's particular circumstances.” Tex. Workers’ Comp. Comm’n v. Garcia, 893 S.W.2d 504, 518 n.16 (Tex. 1995).