review of nonpublic funding options available to the ... · review of nonpublic funding options...
[…] Its original intent was to ensure that enterprises at interchanges would receive the business of travelers; the confinement of commerce to interchanges also served the goal discussed previously of preserving the highway corridor from commercial development. In addition to prohibiting most commerce, 23 U.S.C. § 111, specifies the terms and type of vending allowable at interstate SRAs.

United States Code

23 U.S.C. § 111. Agreements Relating to Use of and Access to Rights-of-way—Interstate System.

As with 36 other states, all of Virginia’s interstate SRAs are subject to 23 U.S.C. § 111,

which forbids states to “permit automotive service stations or other commercial establishments for serving motor vehicle users to be constructed or located on the rights-of-way of the Interstate System” unless the establishment existed before January 1, 1960; is state-owned and “operated through concessionaries or otherwise”; and “if all access to, and exits from, such establishment conform to” highway standards set forth in Title 23 (Chapter 1, Federal-Aid Highways).

Vending machines are permitted and operated at Virginia’s interstate SRAs under 23 U.S.C. § 111(b), which states that “such vending machines may only be operated by the State” and that vended items must be approved by the state DOT. Most significant, however, “[i]n permitting the placement of vending machines, the State shall give priority to vending machines which are operated through the State licensing agency designated pursuant to” the Randolph-Sheppard Act of 1936 (20 U.S.C. § 107(a)).

20 U.S.C. § 107a(a). Functions Of Secretary; Surveys; Designation of State Licensing Agencies; Qualifications for License; Evaluation of Programs.

In 1936, the Randolph-Sheppard Act of 1936 (20 U.S.C. § 107(a)) established, as one of