review of nonpublic funding options available to the ... · review of nonpublic funding options...
[…] 23 U.S.C. § 101. Definitions and Declaration of Policy. (a) Definitions (35) Transportation Enhancement Activity.

Eleven items are specified as eligible TE uses of a state’s surface transportation program

funds, among which is “(D) Scenic or historic highway programs (including the provision of tourist and welcome center facilities)” (23 U.S.C. § 101(a)(35)(D)). In 1998, The Transportation Equity Act for the 21st Century (TEA-21) added scenic or historic highway programs, along with several other activities, to eligible TE activities. Code of Virginia

§ 33.1-223.2:15. Use of Certain Federal "Transportation Enhancement" Grants. Under Virginia state law, the CTB “shall, in accordance with federal law and guidelines

for projects qualifying as ‘transportation enhancements’ as defined in 23 U.S.C. § 101 (a) (35), take such measures as may appear necessary or convenient to consider projects that will ... address improvements to highway rest areas and welcome centers” using federal TE funds available only for the purposes enumerated in federal code (Code of Virginia § 33.1-223.2:15; 23 U.S.C. §