review of nonpublic funding options available to the ... · review of nonpublic funding options...
[…] Activities.

Since 1992, 23 U.S.C. § 133 has provided funding for “transportation enhancement activities” as part of a state’s federal allocation for its Surface Transportation Program. It is unlawful for a state to fund TE activities below a threshold described in federal code (23 U.S.C. § 133(d)(2)), so that funds for TE projects are effectively a mandatory part of a state’s Surface Transportation Program. Yet they may be lawfully transferred to other federal-aid highway programs under the Uniform Transferability Provision (23 U.S.C. § 126) (NTEC, 2010).

23 U.S.C. § 101. Definitions and Declaration of Policy. (a) Definitions (35) Transportation Enhancement Activity.

Eleven items are specified as eligible TE uses of a state’s surface transportation program

funds, among which is “(D) Scenic or historic highway programs (including the provision of tourist and welcome center facilities)” (23 U.S.C. § 101(a)(35)(D)). In 1998, The Transportation Equity Act for the 21st Century (TEA-21) added scenic or historic highway programs, along with several other activities, to eligible TE activities. Code of Virginia