review of nonpublic funding options available to the ... · review of nonpublic funding options...
[…] Highways.

Here the partnership between DBVI and VDOT under the Randolph-Sheppard Act of 1936 (20 U.S.C. § 107(a)) as it applies to interstate SRAs is defined:

The Department [DBVI], in cooperation with the Department of Transportation, is authorized to operate vending machines at rest areas on the interstate highways in the Commonwealth and to use the net proceeds from such operations to establish and operate vending stands and other business enterprises as defined in Article 1 (§51.5-60 et seq.) of this chapter and to provide health insurance for blind vendors. § 51.5-79. Operation by Blind Persons.

According to § 51.5-79, the Commonwealth shall not charge a fee to blind operators of

vending machines placed “in or on any buildings, land or other property owned or leased to the Commonwealth other than rights-of-way for interstate highways and property of community colleges.” VDOT currently shares interstate SRA vending machine commissions (about 63% of sales revenues) equally with DBVI. Specifically, in FY 2009, VDOT, DBVI, and vending sales management received roughly 31%, 31%, and 37% of sales revenues, respectively (VDOT Maintenance Division, unpublished data).