review of nonpublic funding options available to the ... · review of nonpublic funding options...
[…] In 1916 when the Federal-Aid Highway Program first emerged, policy was established to deny the use of federal aid for tolled highways and structures. By 1956, it was apparent that some major tolled highways constructed by states were compatible with the developing NHS. Congress subsequently grafted certain of these facilities into the NHS, allowed tolls to continue to fund them, and thereby conserved federal fuel tax revenues for allocations to untolled facilities on the NHS. United States Code

23 U.S.C. § 301. Freedom From Tolls.

Section 301 of title 23, U.S. Code states that “[e]xcept as provided in section 129 of this title with respect to certain toll bridges and toll tunnels, all highways constructed under the provisions of this title shall be free from tolls of all kinds.” Thus, in 1958, 23 U.S.C. § 301 took effect to prohibit tolling of interstate corridor highways originally built with federal aid (Public Law 85-767, 72 Stat. 912, Aug. 1958).