review of nonpublic funding options available to the ... · review of nonpublic funding options...
[…] In other words, toll-free bridges and tunnels could be reconstructed or replaced with federal participation and then become toll facilities for future funding. The intent of the federal amendment was to facilitate the “proper operation and maintenance” of bridges and tunnels by facilitating adequate revenue streams; previous law required tolls to be terminated upon final payment of costs to the state (or other public authority) of construction or acquisition (23 U.S.C.S. § 129).

Current requirements in federal code for toll agreements pertaining to bridges and tunnels receiving federal aid for repairs specify prioritized use of toll revenues as follows: “first for debt service, for reasonable return on investment of any private person financing the project, and for the costs necessary for the proper operation and maintenance of the toll facility, including reconstruction, resurfacing, restoration, and rehabilitation” (23 U.S.C. § 129(a)(3)). Accordingly, under current law (1) the toll rate is set by the toll authority, in compliance with state and local laws and regulations, to recover debt costs; and (2) the state retains the decision whether to terminate tolls when the debt is fully repaid.