review of the fto status of pmoi/mek, the people’s mojahedin organization of iran-11-19-2010
[…] indicators as to the actual threat an organization poses to a specific target.71 Stated in a

slightly different way, “[t]hreat is composed of two distinct elements: intent and

capability. These elements must exist within a terrorist organization or movement for

them to pose a legitimate risk.”72

Intent has been defined as the “purpose [or] will to perform an act”.73 In order to

address whether the PMOI or any designated entity has the requisite intent to engage in

terrorism, the definition of terrorism must first be elucidated. The statute concerning the

listing of FTOs, 8 U.S.C. §1189(a)(1)(B) incorporates the definition of ‘terrorism’ as

codified in 22 U.S.C. §2656f(d)(2). 22 U.S.C. §2656f(d)(2) defines ‘terrorism’ as

“premeditated, politically motivated violence perpetrated against noncombatant targets by

subnational groups or clandestine agents.”74 A key term is ‘violence’; without violence

there can be no terrorism under the statutory definition. Therefore, when addressing

intent to commit terrorism, one must look to whether an organization has the intent to

commit violence.