revised october 24, 2014 in the united states court …pub\12/12-30714-cv2.pdfrevised october 24,...
[…] seaworthiness cases speaking to the damages available under general

maritime law for maintenance and cure and trespass, and (2) then-

contemporaneous court cases reaching the same result. See id. at 624 n.9.

in a port and abandon him to his fate, a ship owner who agrees to put to sea with an unseaworthy vessel risks (1) abandonment by his crew and his insurers, (2) significant liability to the merchants whose cargo the ship is carrying, and (3) the uninsured loss of a significant asset. And beyond these severe economic consequences, there are potential criminal consequences as well. See 46 U.S.C. § 10908 (“A person that knowingly sends or attempts to send, or that is a party to sending or attempting to send, a vessel of the United States to sea, in an unseaworthy state that is likely to endanger the life of an individual, shall be fined not more than $1,000, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.”); see also Note, Punitive Damages Stow Away in the Fifth Circuit: McBride v. Estis Well Service, L.L.C., 38 Tul. Mar. L.J. 649, 663 (2014).

13 See 498 U.S. at 31-33. 14 Pac. S.S. Co., 278 U.S. at 137-38.

20

Case: 12-30714 Document: 00512814126 Page: 20 Date Filed: 10/24/2014