reviving the kidney-market debate: a proposal for ... · part ii adopts a hypothetical regulatory...
[…] 10. Robert Steinbuch, Kidneys, Cash, and Kashrut: A Legal, Economic, and Religious Analysis of Selling Kidneys, 45 HOUS. L. REV. 1529, 1552 (2009); Note, Regulating the Sale of Human Organs, 71 VA. L. REV. 1015, 1015 (1985).

11. Regulating the Sale of Human Organs, supra note 10, at 1015; see National Organ Transplant Act, 42 U.S.C. § 274e (2012) (“It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human organ for valuable consideration for use in human transplantation if the transfer affects interstate commerce.”); see also Richards v. Holder, No. 13-13195-LTS, 2014 WL 2805280, at *1–5 (D. Mass. June 19, 2014) (discussing the constitutionality of this law).

12. Flynn v. Holder, 684 F.3d 852, 860 (9th Cir. 2012). 13. Jennifer M. Smith, Kidney Transplantation: Only for the Well-to-Do?, 31 CAMPBELL L. REV.