ribner, kluft & berg, p.c. - decision - 05/20/97 in the...
[…] record regarding: (1) whether Petitioner had a regular place of

business outside the City during the Tax Years; and (2) what

activities, if any, Petitioner conducted or performed outside the

City. Therefore, Petitioner is not permitted to allocate its

business income within and without the City.

Lastly, we conclude that the Department correctly included

amounts paid to the Estate in the Alterative Tax base as salaries

and other compensation paid to a corporation's stockholders owning

in excess of five percent of its issued capital stock. Although §

1511 of the BCL prevents the sale or transfer of shares by one

shareholder in a professional services corporation to anyone who is

not authorized to practice the profession, such statute also

specifically provides that "[n]othing herein shall be construed to

prohibit the transfer of shares by operation of law or by court

decree." It is noted that §1510 of the BCL requires a professional

service corporation to redeem the shares of a deceased partner

within six months after the appointment of an executor. Although

the record is unclear as to whether Mr. Ribner died in 1985 or 1986,