richmond newspapers, inc. v. virginia, 448 u.s. 555 (1980)
[…] Being unableto find any such prohibition in the First, Sixth, Ninth, or any other Amendment

Page 33: Richmond Newspapers, Inc. v. Virginia, 448 U.S. 555 (1980)

A newspaper account published the next day reported the mistrial and went onto note that "[a] key piece of evidence in Stevenson's original conviction was abloodstained shirt obtained from Stevenson's wife soon after the killing. TheVirginia Supreme Court, however, ruled that the shirt was entered into evidenceimproperly." App. 34a.

Virginia Code § 19.2-266 (Supp.1980) provides in part:

"In the trial of all criminal cases, whether the same be felony or misdemeanorcases, the court may, in its discretion, exclude from the trial any persons whosepresence would impair the conduct of a fair trial, provided that the right of theaccused to a public trial shall not be violated."

At oral argument, it was represented to the Court that tapes of the trial wereavailable to the public as soon as the trial terminated. Tr. of Oral Arg. 36.