right to know memorandum
[…] Member 1: “Mr. Chairman, I move to enter into non-public session for the purposes of discussing a law suit against the town pursuant to RSA 91-A:3, II (e).” Member 1: “Mr. Chairman, I move to enter into non-public session for the purposes of discussing security at the county department of corrections pursuant to RSA 91-A:3, II (g).” Member 1: “Mr. Chairman, I move to enter into non-public session for the purposes of discussing plans for emergency responses to an incident at the high school when there is a threat of widespread injury or loss of life pursuant to RSA 91-A:3, II (i).” Alternative Chairman’s statements - minutes not sealed. RSA 91-A:3 III, requires that “Minutes and decisions reached in nonpublic session shall be publicly disclosed within 72 hours of the meeting . . .” This neither requires nor prohibits immediate disclosure of the decisions made. Chairman: “We are now back in public session. The minutes of the non-public session, which document the actions we took, will be available from the Administrative Assistant within 72 hours.