roadmap of venture capital and angel funding, part 1 ... · roadmap of vc and angel funding, part 2...
[…] RESOLVED, that the Certificate of Incorporation of this corporation be amendedand restated in its entirety to read as follows:

FIRST: The name of this corporation is [_______________] (the“Corporation”).

SECOND: The address of the registered office of the Corporation in the State ofDelaware is [_____________], in the City of [__________], County of [__________]. Thename of its registered agent at such address is [_____________________].

2 Pursuant to Section 242 of the DGCL, a Delaware corporation “may amend its certificate ofincorporation, from time to time, in any and as many respects as may be desired, so long as its certificate ofincorporation as amended would contain only such provisions as it would be lawful and proper to insert in anoriginal certificate of incorporation filed at the time of the filing of the amendment.” Section 242(b) sets forth thespecific requirements that must be followed to properly effect the amendment.