robert park
[…] • Should the groundwater estate have an implied easement to use the surface?•Without implied easement, severed

groundwater owner may be unable to develop groundwater estate

Page 14: Robert park

Relationship Between Estates

• Does the mineral estate have an implied easement to use a severed groundwater estate? •Would order of severance have any

bearing? •Which estate would have priority to use

the surface?

Page 15: Robert park

Regulation

• Groundwater regulated by Groundwater Conservation Districts; the “state’s preferred method of groundwater management”• Article 16, Sec. 59 Texas Constitution:

“The preservation and conservation of all such natural resources of the State are each and all hereby declared public rights and duties; and the Legislature shall pass all such laws as may be appropriate thereto”

Page 16: Robert park

Regulation

• GCDs • All non-exempt wells must be permitted • Permits may impose limits on spacing and

production • Section 36.117(b)(2):• A district shall provide a [permitting]