robert w. gettleman or magistrate judge than …...2012/02/02  · i8order form (01/2005) united...
[…] which constitutes a separate subject matter. Id.

Through the enactment of the “Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and

Reform Act of 1998,” Congress created the following tax practitioner privilege:

With respect to tax advice, the same common law protections of

confidentiality which apply to a communication between a

taxpayer and an attorney shall also apply to a communication

between a taxpayer and any federally authorized tax practitioner

to the extent the communication would be considered a

privileged communication if it were between a taxpayer and an

attorney.

26 U.S.C. § 7525. The tax practitioner privilege may be asserted in “any noncriminal tax

proceeding in Federal court brought by or against the United States.” § 7525(a)(2). A

federally authorized tax practitioner includes “accountants and enrolled agents authorized

to practice before the IRS.” Evergreen, 80 Fed. Cl. at 134. When Congress created the

tax practitioner privilege, it also created an exception to that privilege, exempting from