rodefer v. colbert - supremecourt.ohio.gov1 velma rodefer died during the pendency of this appeal....
[…] used for the valuation of partial interests in property under section 7520 to
reflect the most recent mortality experience available.
(Emphasis added.) T.D. 8886, 65 FR 36908-01, Summary.
{¶ 59} Thus, at the time Ohio’s regulation was enacted, it was understood that the
mortality tables in 26 C.F.R. 20.2031-7 would be revised at least once every ten years to
take into account the most recent mortality experience. When Ohio Adm.Code
5101:1-39-32(F) was enacted, the drafters would necessarily have been aware of this
requirement.
{¶ 60} Furthermore, 26 C.F.R. 20.2031-7(d)(2)(ii) (ordinary remainder and
reversionary interests), as in effect on April 1, 2005, refers twice to “the applicable section
7520 interest rate” as the appropriate factor to be used. (“These factors are derived by
-27-
using the appropriate section 7520 interest rate and, if applicable, the mortality
component for the valuation date of the interest that is being valued * * *.”) Emphasis
added.) T.D. 8886, 65 FR 36908-01, at Par. 13. Likewise, 26 C.F.R.
20.2031-7(d)(2)(iii) (ordinary term of years and life interests) also refers twice to the
“applicable section 7520 interest rate.” Id.
{¶ 61} The wording of the statute in question (26 U.S.C. 7520) has not changed