rodefer v. colbert - supremecourt.ohio.gov1 velma rodefer died during the pendency of this appeal....
[…] remainder interest period) in Table B (for a term certain) or the appropriate
Table S (for one measuring life), as the case may be.
Id.
{¶ 27} The language in the current regulation is similar, other than the fact that
Table S contains interest rates ranging from .02% and .14%, whereas the table in effect in
2005 used interest rates ranging from 4.2% to 14%. This is consistent with the statutory
9 The regulation that was in effect when Rodefer applied for Medicaid, and is still currently in effect, contains the same language, except that the valuation date is “on or after May 1, 2009.” See 26 C.F.R. 20.2031-7(d)(1).
-14-
dictate in 26 U.S.C. 7520 that the Secretary of the Internal Revenue Service must “revise
the actuarial tables used in valuing interests dependent on mortality experience not less
frequently than once each 10 years to take into account the most recent mortality
experience available as of the time of the revision.” Id. at 39608.10
{¶ 28} According to the current Table S, .95193 is the remainder factor to be
applied using a 1.2% interest rate for a 91-year-old person. As previously noted, that
would mean Rodefer had a life estate interest valued at $20,867.19. Instead of using