rodefer v. colbert - supremecourt.ohio.gov1 velma rodefer died during the pendency of this appeal....
[…] -47-
93/5-11-84 – which is a reference prior to the 1994 amendments. Again, however, the
SMM does not refer to a specific table in 26 C.F.R. 20.2013-7.
F. 1999
{¶ 113} The next amendments occurred on April 30, 1999. Amendments were
“necessary because section 7520(c)(3) directs the Secretary to update the actuarial
tables to reflect the most recent mortality experience available.” T.D. 8819, 64 FR
23187-01, Summary. These regulations were effective May 1, 1999, and at that time,
both final and temporary regulations were adopted. Id.
{¶ 114} First, 26 C.F.R. 20.2031-7A was revised. The title now was “Valuation of
annuities, interests for life or term of years, and remainder or reversionary interests for
estates of decedents for which the valuation date of the gross estate is before May 1,
1999.” Id. at Par. 17. Subsection (e) was added, providing for valuation of estates
when the valuation date was after April 30, 1989 and before May 1, 1999. Id.
{¶ 115} The revised 26 C.F.R. 20.2031-7A directed individuals to use the 7520