rodefer v. colbert - supremecourt.ohio.gov1 velma rodefer died during the pendency of this appeal....
[…] history by referring to the particular changes that were made at various dates, beginning
with 1958.
1. 1958
{¶ 88} 26 C.F.R. 20.2031-7 was originally codified in June 1958, as part of the
adoption of income tax regulations. See T.D. 6296, 1958-2 C.B. 432, 1958 WL 60428,
-38-
Par. 1, 26 C.F.R. 2031-7 (1958). Under this regulation, Section 20.2031-7 pertained to
valuation of annuities, life estates, terms for years, remainders and reversions. Id.
There was no 20.2031-7A at the time. See T.D. 6296, 1958-2 C.B. 432, 26 C.F.R.
20.2031-7 (1958).
{¶ 89} In 1958, Section 20.2031-7(a)(2) provided that:
The present value of an annuity, life estate, remainder or reversion
determined under this section which is dependent on the continuation or
termination of the life of one person is computed by the use of Table I in
paragraph (f) of this section.
Id. Table I bears the heading: “Table, single life, 3½ percent, showing the present worth
of an annuity, of a life interest, and of a remainder interest.” Id. The table uses a factor
of .08520 for a life estate of a 91 year old person. Id.