rodefer v. colbert - supremecourt.ohio.gov1 velma rodefer died during the pendency of this appeal....
[…] unit numbers for 20.2031-7 and the corresponding new CFR unit numbers for
-45-
20.2031-7(A)(d).” T.D. 8540, 59 FR 30100-01, at Par. 21. The headings for Tables A,
B, and LN were also revised. Id. Table A was now designated “Single Life, Unisex, 10
Percent – Table Showing the Present Worth of An Annuity, of a Life Estate, and a
Remainder Interest – Applicable for Transfers After November 30, 1983, and Before May
1, 1989.” Id. Again, this is the interest rate that was previously applied for that time
period.
{¶ 107} The 1994 regulations add a new 26 C.F.R. 20.2031-7, and the heading of
that section reads “Valuation of annuities, interests for life or term of years, and remainder
or reversionary interests for estates of decedents for which the valuation date of the gross
estate is after April 30, 1989.” Id. at Par. 22. Subsection (a) of the new 20.2031-7
indicates that fair market value for estates valued after April 30, 1989 is to be determined
in accordance with subsection (d) of that section.
{¶ 108} Subsection (d)(1) of the new 26 C.F.R. 20.2031-7 further indicates that if