rodefer v. colbert - supremecourt.ohio.gov1 velma rodefer died during the pendency of this appeal....
[…] reversionary interests), as in effect on April 1, 2005, refers twice to “the applicable section
7520 interest rate” as the appropriate factor to be used. (“These factors are derived by
-27-
using the appropriate section 7520 interest rate and, if applicable, the mortality
component for the valuation date of the interest that is being valued * * *.”) Emphasis
added.) T.D. 8886, 65 FR 36908-01, at Par. 13. Likewise, 26 C.F.R.
20.2031-7(d)(2)(iii) (ordinary term of years and life interests) also refers twice to the
“applicable section 7520 interest rate.” Id.
{¶ 61} The wording of the statute in question (26 U.S.C. 7520) has not changed
since it was enacted in November 1988, and states that:
For purposes of this title, the value of any annuity, any interest for life
or a term of years, or any remainder or reversionary interest shall be
determined – (1) under tables prescribed by the Secretary, and (2) by using
an interest rate (rounded to the nearest 2/10ths of 1 percent) equal to 120
percent of the Federal midterm rate in effect under section 1274(d)(1) for
the month in which the valuation date falls.
26 U.S.C. 7520. Thus, the statute (Section 7520) has contemplated the use of floating
interest rates since 1988. Again, the drafters of Ohio’s regulation would have (or should
have) been aware of this fact.
C. Federal “Directives”