rodefer v. colbert - supremecourt.ohio.gov1 velma rodefer died during the pendency of this appeal....
[…] tables. Again, however, I disagree.
{¶ 78} As was noted, Ohio Adm. Code 5101:1-39-32(F)(5) states that the “agency
must multiply the equity value of the property by the product that corresponds to the life
estate owner's age on the life estate table as defined in 26 C.F.R 20.2031-7 as in effect on
April 1, 2005.” As was also previously stressed, these life estate tables provide single
remainder factors to be applied after April 30, 1999, but use interest rates higher than
those in effect in 2012, when Rodefer’s transfer was valued. Furthermore, contrary to
the contention of ODJFS, 26 C.F.R. 20.2031-7(d), in its current state, requires use of the
interest rate determined by 26 U.S.C. 7520 (which in this case was 1.2%), and, “if
applicable, the mortality component for the valuation date of the interest that is being
valued.” 26 C.F.R. 20.2031-7(d)(7) also provides tables (Actuarial Table S and Table
2000CM) to be used “where the valuation date is on or after May 1, 2009.” (Emphasis
added.) Under subsection (d)(7), these tables “must be used in the application of the