rodefer v. colbert - supremecourt.ohio.gov1 velma rodefer died during the pendency of this appeal....
[…] valuation for years prior to April 30, 1999 would be found in 26 C.F.R. 20.2031-7A. See
T.D. 8886, 65 FR 36908-01, at Par. 12 [26 C.F.R. 20.2031-7(c)]. For valuations after
April 30, 1999, the present value of annuities, life estates, terms of years, remainders, and
reversions for estates of decedents were to be determined under subsection
20.2031-7(d). Id. at Par. 12 [26 C.F.R. 20.2031-7(d)].
{¶ 120} The final regulations were basically the same as the temporary
regulations, and were basically the same as the prior regulations on the subject. Again,
26 C.F.R. 20.2031-7(d)(7)(2000) requires use of the applicable 7520 interest rate and
Table S where the “Section 7520 interest rate component is between 4.2 and 14 percent.”
Id. Using the figures in these tables results in a .15130 life interest for a 91-year old at a
4.2% interest rate, and a .37341 life interest at the highest interest rate of 14%. Id. at
Table S.15 Under these formulas, Rodefer’s life estate would be valued at $65,679.33 at