rodefer v. colbert - supremecourt.ohio.gov1 velma rodefer died during the pendency of this appeal....
[…] 2005 used interest rates ranging from 4.2% to 14%. This is consistent with the statutory

9 The regulation that was in effect when Rodefer applied for Medicaid, and is still currently in effect, contains the same language, except that the valuation date is “on or after May 1, 2009.” See 26 C.F.R. 20.2031-7(d)(1).

Page 14: Rodefer v. Colbert - supremecourt.ohio.gov1 Velma Rodefer died during the pendency of this appeal. On March 23, 2015, the executor of her estate, Kenneth J. Rodefer, filed a motion

-14-

dictate in 26 U.S.C. 7520 that the Secretary of the Internal Revenue Service must “revise

the actuarial tables used in valuing interests dependent on mortality experience not less

frequently than once each 10 years to take into account the most recent mortality

experience available as of the time of the revision.” Id. at 39608.10

{¶ 28} According to the current Table S, .95193 is the remainder factor to be

applied using a 1.2% interest rate for a 91-year-old person. As previously noted, that

would mean Rodefer had a life estate interest valued at $20,867.19. Instead of using