rodefer v. colbert - supremecourt.ohio.gov1 velma rodefer died during the pendency of this appeal....
[…] of May 1, 1989, and finalized and adopted amendments that had been published in the
Federal Register on November 2, 1992. Id. at Summary and Background. It is clear
that 26 C.F.R. 20.2031-7A was added in 1994 to serve as a repository for the prior
regulation that had covered previous mortality and interest rates. 26 C.F.R. 20.2031-7A
was headed “Valuation of annuities, interests for life or term of years, and remainder or
reversionary interests for estates of decedents for which the valuation date of the gross
estate is before May 1, 1989.” Id. at Par. 20-21.
{¶ 101} The heading of 26 C.F.R. 20.2031-7 was now listed as “Valuation of
annuities, interests for life or term of years, and remainder or reversionary interests for
-43-
estates of decedents for which the valuation date of the gross estate is after April 30,
1989.” Id. at Par. 22.
{¶ 102} With respect to the earlier effective date, the material accompanying the
regulations indicates that:
These regulations are generally effective in the case of annuities,
interests for life or terms of years, and remainder or reversionary interests