rodefer v. colbert - supremecourt.ohio.gov1 velma rodefer died during the pendency of this appeal....
[…] revision of the mortality tables at least every ten years. Again, the drafters of Ohio’s
regulation would have been aware of the existing requirements of floating interest rates
and the update every ten years, when they enacted Ohio’s regulation in 2006.
E. 1994
{¶ 100} In June 1994, the regulations were amended to add 26 C.F.R. 20.2031-7A.
T.D. 8540, 59 FR 30100-01, Par. 20. The June 1994 amendments had an effective date
of May 1, 1989, and finalized and adopted amendments that had been published in the
Federal Register on November 2, 1992. Id. at Summary and Background. It is clear
that 26 C.F.R. 20.2031-7A was added in 1994 to serve as a repository for the prior
regulation that had covered previous mortality and interest rates. 26 C.F.R. 20.2031-7A
was headed “Valuation of annuities, interests for life or term of years, and remainder or
reversionary interests for estates of decedents for which the valuation date of the gross
estate is before May 1, 1989.” Id. at Par. 20-21.
{¶ 101} The heading of 26 C.F.R. 20.2031-7 was now listed as “Valuation of
annuities, interests for life or term of years, and remainder or reversionary interests for
-43-
estates of decedents for which the valuation date of the gross estate is after April 30,