rodefer v. colbert - supremecourt.ohio.gov1 velma rodefer died during the pendency of this appeal....
[…] Rodefer’s estate. (.15301 times $434,100 equals $66,421.64).
C. 1984
{¶ 92} The next amendment occurred on May 11, 1984, which is the date
referenced after the end of Section 3258.9 of the SMM. See T.D. 7955, 49 FR 19973-02.
As was noted, the SMM was published in November 1994 and has not been updated
since.
{¶ 93} The 1984 change in 26 C.F.R. 20.2031-7 was made because “the interest
rate used in constructing the tables no longer reflects prevailing interest rates.”
(Emphasis added.) Id. at Summary.
-40-
{¶ 94} As amended, 26 C.F.R. 20.2031-7 (1984) provided that:
(a) In general. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph
(a)(1), for estates of decedents dying after November 30, 1983, the fair
market value of annuities, life estates, terms for years, remainders, and
reversions is their present value determined under this section. * * *
(a)(2) The present value of an annuity, life estate, remainder, or
reversion determined under this section which is dependent on the
continuation or termination of the life of one person is computed by the use
of Table A in paragraph (f) of this section.
T.D. 7955, 49 FR 19973-02, at Par. 12.
{¶ 95} In 1984, there was still no 20.2031-7A. Under table A at that time, a 10%
interest rate was used. The factor applied to the life estate of a 91-year old person was