rodefer v. colbert - supremecourt.ohio.gov1 velma rodefer died during the pendency of this appeal....
[…] (Emphasis added.) Proposed Rules 48 FR 50087-01, (October 13, 1983), Background.
{¶ 96} Based on the prevailing economy at the time, a higher interest rate of 10%
was used, replacing the 6% interest rate that had previously been used. This ultimately
resulted in a higher factor, .26955, being applied for purposes of valuing the fair market
value of a life estate. Thus, even in 1984, the interest rate was being adapted to the
annual rate paid on U.S. government obligations, which fluctuated.
D. Enactment of 26 U.S.C. 7520 in 1988
{¶ 97} Subsequently, in November 1988, Congress enacted 26 U.S.C. 7520,
which required life estates, remainders, annuities, and so on, to be valued under tables
prescribed by the Secretary of the Internal Revenue Department, and to be valued “by
using an interest rate (rounded to the nearest 2/10ths of 1 percent) equal to 120 percent
of the Federal midterm rate in effect under section 1274(d)(1) for the month in which the
valuation date falls.” 26 U.S.C. 7520(a)(2).
{¶ 98} The statute also contained the following requirements: (1) the tables “shall
contain valuation factors for a series of interest rate categories”; (2) the Secretary was
-42-
required to prescribe initial tables within three months of the effective date of the statute;