roth v. weston - mayalaw.com › wp-content › uploads › 2014 › 12 › 3rd...dec 03, 2014  ·...
[…] State Elections Enforcement Commission, 249 Conn. 296,

    319 n.19, 732 A.2d 144 (1999); State v. Robinson, 227 Conn. 711, 721-22, 631 A.2d 288 (1993). We limit our inquiry, therefore, to his

    federal constitutional claim.

    7 We declined at that time to articulate under what circumstances visitation would constitute a compelling interest, as the issue was not

    before the court and would have required consideration of a ″hypothetical set of facts . . . .″ (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Castagno

    v. Wholean, supra, 239 Conn. at 352 n.15.

    8 General Statutes § 46b-56 provides in relevant part: HN5 ″Superior Court orders re custody, care and therapy of minor children in

    actions for dissolution of marriage, legal separation and annulment. . . . (a) In any controversy before the Superior Court as to the custody

    or care of minor children, and at any time after the return day of any complaint under section 46b-45, the court may at any time make