rsa 155-e: the aw governing earth excavations · 11/24/2018  · appendix 5: notice of intent to...
[…] The assessment of the real estate is based upon the commercial/industrial use of the property and other factors affecting value. WHAT IS THE EXCAVATION AREA? This is an important question, as it will affect how much local property tax the landowner will pay in any given year.

IV - 3

Page 48: RSA 155-E: THE AW GOVERNING EARTH EXCAVATIONS · 11/24/2018  · APPENDIX 5: NOTICE OF INTENT TO EXCAVATE; NEW HAMPSHIRE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE ADMINISTRATION. SECTION I: RSA 155-E

Section IV - Excavation Tax Revised 8/12/05

The excavation area is defined by RSA 155-E:1, VI as being “the surface area within an excavation site where excavation has occurred or is eligible to occur under the provisions of this chapter.” This means that any area on the site that is either active, inactive, not yet excavated, or abandoned but has not been reclaimed, will be subject to taxation as an excavation area.