ruckelshaus v. monsanto co., 467 u.s. 986 (1984)
[…] legislation, and many more continued to do so after federal legislation was

    enacted. In 1946, the Council of State Governments recommended for adoption

    a model state statute, the Uniform State Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide

    Act. See S.Rep. No. 92-838, p. 7 (1972); H.R.Rep. No. 313, 80th Cong., 1st

    Sess., 3 (1947).

    Appellant here concedes, however, that as a matter of practice, the Department

    of Agriculture did not publicly disclose the health and safety information. Brief 

    for Appellant 5, n. 5.

    Section 3(c)(1)(D), 92 Stat. 820-822, 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(1)(D), reads in

    relevant part:

    "(i) With respect to pesticides containing active ingredients that are initially

    registered under this Act [after September 30, 1978], data submitted to supportthe application for the original registration of the pesticide, or an application

    for an amendment adding any new use to the registration and that pertains

    solely to such new use, shall not, without the written permission of the original

    data submitter, be considered by the Administrator to support an application by

    another person during a period of ten years following the date the

    Administrator first registers the pesticide . . .;

    "(ii) except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (D)(i) of this paragraph, withrespect to data submitted after December 31, 1969, by an applicant or registrant

    to support an application for registration, experimental use permit, or