sally jewell, secretary of the united states et al ...kanji & katzen, pllc 303 detroit street...
[…] Pub. Land Order No. 4582, 34 Fed. Reg. 1025 (1969); see Alaska v. Udall, 420 F.2d 938 (9th Cir. 1969).

B. The Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act and the Alaska National Interest Lands Conservation Act

In 1971, Congress enacted the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act ("ANCSA"), 43 U.S.C. § 1601, et seq. Section 4(b) explicitly extinguished hunting and fishing rights based on aboriginal title: "All abo­riginal titles, if any, and claims of aboriginal title in Alaska based on use and occupancy ... including any aboriginal hunting and fishing rights that may exist, are hereby extinguished." Id. § 1603(b). Congress did so, however, only after making clear its expecta­tion that "both the Secretary and the State [would] take any action necessary to protect the subsistence needs of the Natives." H. Conf. Rep. No. 92-746, at 37 (1971), reprinted in 1971 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2247, 2250.