sano p-442-09, m. sj of choi and chung
[…] Technical Devices Corp., 8 N.J.

201, 207 (1951)). Obviously, if Chung obtained the change of beneficiary through either

undue influence or fraud, her possession of the funds would be unjust and in denial of, or

inconsistent with, plaintiff’s lawful rights. Therefore, given the factual disputes present

in this case, and for the same reasons stated with regard to the above causes of action,

Chung’s motion for summary judgment on plaintiff’s claims of unjust enrichment and

conversion is denied.

Liability of a Life Insurance Beneficiary

Sano asserts Chung is liable under Section 2206 of the Internal Revenue Code,

which provides:

Unless the decedent directs otherwise in his will, if any part of the gross estate on which tax has been paid consists of proceeds of policies of insurance on the life of the decedent receivable by a beneficiary other than the executor, the executor shall be entitled to recover from such beneficiary such portion of the total tax paid as the proceeds of such policies bear to the taxable estate. [26 U.S.C.A. § 2206.]

Sano’s claim very well may have merit; or it may not. The claim, however, is not

pertinent to her underlying causes of action, and therefore the court will not address it

further. That is, this is not an action to administer an estate, wherein the court would