santa clara university school of law - · pdf fileelectronic copy available at : http...
[…] secured, as it was in Ms. David’s case, by single-family, owner-occupied residential real

property actually occupied by the borrower and if the loan was for less than $150,000

(adjusted for inflation).31

But the court left Heritage the option of reinstating a breach of

contract claim that the court believed Heritage had abandoned.32

The court should have dismissed with prejudice instead, because relevant law also

barred the breach of contract claim asserting default on the note. California anti-

deficiency legislation, section 580b of the California Code of Civil Procedure, precludes

recovery “[u]nder a deed of trust or mortgage on a dwelling of not more than four

families given to a lender to secure repayment of a loan that was used to pay all or part of

the purchase price of that dwelling, occupied entirely or in part by the purchaser.”33

The

legislation applies to an action on a note held by a sold out junior lienholder34

and

therefore should have barred Heritage, a subsequent holder of Ms. David’s note, from

recovery. In focusing on section 726(g) of the California Code of Civil Procedure, the