schiff hardin llp william j. carroll (csb #118106) · pdf fileschiff hardin llp william j....
[…] SCHIFF HARDIN LLP ATTORNEYS AT LAW
SAN FR AN C I SC O
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
- 11 - DEFENDANTS’ NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION TO DISMISS; MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT THEREOF CASE NO. 3:09-CV-0168-JSW
G. Plaintiffs Fail To State A Claim Under Government Code Section 815.6 For Violation Of Penal Code Section 1524(g).
1. Plaintiffs Fail To State A Claim Against Either The Regents Or The Individual UC Defendants.
Count VII of the complaint purports to assert a claim arising under Government
Code § 815.6, a section of the Tort Claims Act which states:
Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty.
Plaintiffs contend that an enactment – California Penal Code section 1524(g) – imposed a
“mandatory duty” on defendants which they failed to discharge, and which ostensibly gives
rise to a claim for damages pursuant to Government Code section 815.6. (Compl. ¶¶ 74-