school employees benefits board meeting · the school employees benefits board will meet monday,...
[…] Possible options include: Abstain/Recuse. Don’t vote or deliberate on topics in

which you might have a conflict.

Disclose. Tell the Board Chair about the potential conflict and let the Chair decide whether to remove you from a particular vote or activity.

Obtain screening memo to inform other Board members about topics in which you should be screened.

Page 96: School Employees Benefits Board Meeting · The School Employees Benefits Board will meet Monday, December 11, ... Hugh Straley, MD Susie Dade MS, ... Christopher Kodama, MD,

Gifts – RCW 42.52.140

“No state officer or state employee may receive, accept, take, seek, or solicit, directly or indirectly, any thing of economic value as a gift, gratuity, or favor from a person if it could be reasonably expected that the gift, gratuity, or favor would influence the vote, action, or judgment of the officer or employee, or be considered as part of a reward for action or inaction.”

Page 97: School Employees Benefits Board Meeting · The School Employees Benefits Board will meet Monday, December 11, ... Hugh Straley, MD Susie Dade MS, ... Christopher Kodama, MD,

Limitation on Gifts