school employees benefits board meeting · the school employees benefits board will meet monday,...
[…] Page 86: School Employees Benefits Board Meeting · The School Employees Benefits Board will meet Monday, December 11, ... Hugh Straley, MD Susie Dade MS, ... Christopher Kodama, MD,

Why is there an Ethics in Public Service Act?

Maintain public confidence in government

Prevent abuse of state offices

“Government derives its powers from the people. Ethics in government are the foundation on which the structure of government rests.” RCW 42.52.900

Page 87: School Employees Benefits Board Meeting · The School Employees Benefits Board will meet Monday, December 11, ... Hugh Straley, MD Susie Dade MS, ... Christopher Kodama, MD,

Key Principle

“State officials and employees of government hold a public trust that obligates them, in a special way, to honesty and integrity in fulfilling responsibilities to which they are elected and appointed. Paramount in that trust is the principle that public office, whether elected or appointed, may not be used for personal gain or private advantage.” RCW 42.52.900

Page 88: School Employees Benefits Board Meeting · The School Employees Benefits Board will meet Monday, December 11, ... Hugh Straley, MD Susie Dade MS, ... Christopher Kodama, MD,

The EIPSA covers broad subject areas

Basic Ethical Principles