school finance litigation comes to north carolina
[…] 377. Tennessee Small Sch. Sys. v. McWherter, 851 S.W.2d 139, 150-51 (Tenn. 1993).378. Id. at 150.379. Id.380. The intervening school boards are Asheville City, Buncombe County, Charlotte-

Mecklenburg, Durham, Wake County, and Winston-Salem/Forsyth County. InterveningComplaint, Leandro v. State, No. 94 CVS 520 (N.C. filed May 25, 1994).

381. Id. at 2, 6.382. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 115C-47(1) (1994) ("It shall be the duty of local boards of

education to provide adequate school systems within their respective local schooladministrative units, as provided by law.")

383. Intervening Complaint at 6, Leandro (No. 94 CVS 520).384. See id. at 6. The North Carolina Civil Liberties Union has alleged that "the State