the law and litigation of eminent domain cases in south ...eminent domain cases in south carolina ....
[…] https://ceq.doe.gov/get-involved/citizens_guide_to_nepa.html

A Challenge Action may quite specifically challenge the grant of the power of eminent

domain to the condemning authority, or challenge the enabling legislation for the project.

Timmons v. S.C. Tricentennial Comm'n, 254 S.C. 378, 402, 175 S.E.2d 805, 817 (1970). The

pleading commencing a condemnation, the Notice of Condemnation and Tender of Payment,

must state the legal authority for the exercise of the power of eminent domain, so the

condemnor should already have confirmed the statutory grant of power. S.C. Code Ann. §

28-2-280(C)(4) mandates the Notice of Condemnation and Tender of Payment “allege the

basis of the condemnor's right to take the property by eminent domain and maintain the

action, including (i) a reference to the condemnor's legal authority to take the property; . . . .”

Note that our appellate courts have held that Condemnor’s failure to cite the proper statutory

authority in the Notice of Condemnation is not necessarily fatal when no party is “prejudiced

by the reference to the incorrect statutory reference” and the error may be “appropriately