the law and litigation of eminent domain cases in south ...eminent domain cases in south carolina ....
[…] The existence of

damages is a question for the trier of fact. The condemnee has the duty to minimize

damages to the remaining property. South Carolina Power Co. v. Baker, 212 S.C.

358, 46 S.E.2d 278 (1948).

3. Benefits

“In any condemnation action, benefits to be derived from the proposed project

including the value of any property or rights relinquished or reverting to the

landowner as a part or result thereof, must be taken into consideration in determining

the amount of compensation and due allowance made for them.” S.C. Code Ann. §

28-2-360.

S.C. Code Ann. § 28-2-30(2) provides, in part, that “An appraisal includes the

assessment of general and specific benefits to the owner as offsets against any

damages to the property.” In South Carolina, there is no distinction between general

and special benefits as to the remaining property: All benefits to a property may be

considered if these benefits reflect in the value of the property.