the law and litigation of eminent domain cases in south ...eminent domain cases in south carolina ....
[…] Page 74: The Law and Litigation of Eminent Domain Cases in South ...Eminent Domain Cases in South Carolina . Paul D. de Holczer, Assistant Chief Counsel South Carolina Department of Transportation

project SCDOT also closed the intersection of Emory Road with Highway 17 – as a result, getting

to the property from Highway 17 required travelling a more circuitous route.

At issue in the case was whether Powell was entitled to damages based on diminished

indirect access to Highway 17. The Supreme Court, focusing on the statutory just compensation

provision, S.C. Code Ann. § 28-2-370 (“any diminution in the value of the landowner's remaining

property . . . may be considered”), declared that “[t]he record contains evidence the condemnation

of Powell's property, the closure of the intersection, and the curving of the frontage road over the

condemned parcel were all integrally connected components of the project, creating a material