secreg outline 1 - stern detailed
[…] i. “significant deficiencies” and “material weaknesses” in the internal controls, and ii. any fraud, material or not, involving employees involved in controls

f. Independence of the Audit Comm. , S-Ox §301 (§10A(m) of ’34 Act, CS 618), §407 g. Independent directors only : may not be an “affiliated” person of the issuer or accept any

consulting, advisory, or other compensatory fee from the issueri. Affiliate is “a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries,

controls or is controlled by, or is under common control with, the person specified,” Rule 10A-3(e)(1)(i), CS 849

77

Page 78: SecReg Outline 1 - Stern Detailed

ii.