section 701 report - postal regulatory commission 701 report.pdf · this report marks the second...
[…] Following the 2011 report, the Postal Service changed its regulations regarding closing and consolidations, located at 39 C.F.R. part 241. The regulations provided that where an anticipated lease expiration was the reason for the emergency suspension, “responsible personnel should initiate [an] initial feasibility study sufficiently in advance of the circumstance prompting the emergency suspension to allow a meaningful opportunity for public input to be taken into account.” 39 C.F.R. 241.3(a)(5)(iv). The initial feasibility study is intended to “assist the district manager in determining whether to proceed in with a written proposal to discontinue the facility.” 39 C.F.R. 241.3(a)(5). Congress may wish to consider a maximum time a post office may remain in suspension status. The Commission has previously recommended that the Postal Service “proceed expeditiously in either discontinuing offices under suspension or reopening them.”