section 701 report - postal regulatory commission 701 report.pdf · this report marks the second...
[…] Expedited filing of rebuttal and surrebuttal testimony, if any;

Revised hearing procedures that provide for back-to-back hearings on the Postal Service’s direct case; rebuttal testimony, if any; and surrebuttal testimony, if any;

An expedited briefing schedule and limitations on the length of initial and reply briefs; and

The adoption of a policy of issuing advisory opinions targeted to the Postal Service’s proposal and, when appropriate, the institution of special studies or a public inquiry proceeding to explore related subjects.

Order No. 2080 at 7.

2. Commission Recommendations 39 U.S.C. § 3661 prohibits the Commission from issuing an advisory opinion “until an opportunity for a hearing on the record under sections 556 and 557 of title 5 has been accorded to the Postal Service, users of the mail, and an officer of the Commission who shall be required to represent the interests of the general public.” 39 U.S.C. § 3661(c). In Docket No. RM2012-4, the Commission adopted new procedural rules that, to date, have not been tested because the Postal Service has not filed a new request for an advisory opinion with the Commission after its adoption of the new rule.