section 701 report - postal regulatory commission 701 report.pdf · this report marks the second...
[…] 39 U.S.C. § 3622(e)(2). With clearly defined and limited exceptions similar to those already in place for the workshare discount ceiling, the Commission notes that establishing a soft floor would be an enhancement to the PAEA that would benefit the postal community by providing appropriate pricing signals to incentivize efficient mail preparation.

D. Competitive Product Rate System

1. Introduction and Background The PAEA tasks the Commission with determining whether a product offered by the Postal Service is Competitive or Market Dominant. Pursuant to 39 U.S.C. § 3642(b)(1), the Commission must consider whether “the Postal Service exercises sufficient market power that it can effectively set the price of such product substantially above costs, raise prices significantly, decrease quality, or decrease output, without risk of losing a significant level of business to other firms offering similar products.” Products over which the Postal Service exercises such power are categorized as Market Dominant while all others are categorized as Competitive.23 Competitive product prices are subject to Commission review for compliance with 39 U.S.C. § 3633. The remainder of this section discusses three issues