securities law professors brief in support of trinity wall street
[…] (“[The president] is presumed to have, by virtue of his office, certain more or less

    limited powers in the transaction of the usual and ordinary business of the

    corporation.” (citation omitted)); Colish v. Brandywine Raceway Ass’n., 119 A.2d

    887, 891 (Del. Super. 1955) (applying the  Italo-Petroleum  rule’s limitation and

    holding that the ability to enter into the contract at issue was not within the

    ordinary course of business). 

    3  Wal-Mart is incorporated under the General Corporation Law of the State of

    Delaware (the “DGCL”). Under Section 141(a) of the DGCL, the “business and

    affairs” of Wal-Mart “shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of

    directors” unless its certificate of incorporation provides otherwise. 8  Del. C. 

    § 141(a). 

    Case: 14-4764 Document: 003111874900 Page: 17 Date Filed: 02/11/2015

  • 8/9/2019 Securities Law Professors Brief in Support of Trinity Wall Street

    18/37

    11