sedona guidelines
[…] Importantly, what isseen as reasonable must be proportionate to the organization and its purpose.

    _________________

    Footnote 26 cont.

    • Section 802 of the Act, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1519, makes it illegal for any person to knowingly alter or destroy records with the intent to “impede, obstruct or influence theinvestigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States” or in any bankruptcy case. Violation of this sectionis punishable by up to 20 years in prison and is also punishable by fines.

    • Section 802 of the Act, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1520(b), makes it illegal for any individual to violate any rules promulgated by the Securities and ExchangeCommission (“SEC”) under 18 U.S.C. § 1520(a)(2) concerning the retention of “relevant records such as workpapers, documents that form the basis of an audit orreview, memoranda, correspondence, communications, other documents, and records (including electronic records) which are created, sent, or received in connection with an audit or review and contain conclusions, opinions, analyses, or financial data relating to such an audit or review.” Of note, the record-keeping provisions of the act apply to domestic companies and corporations, regardless of size.

    • Section 1102 of the Act amends 18 U.S.C. § 1512 to create criminal penalties against anyone who “corruptly (1) alters, destroys, mutilates, or conceals a record,document, or other object, or attempts to do so, with the intent to impair the object’s integrity or availability for use in an official proceeding; or (2) otherwiseobstructs, influences, or impedes any official proceeding, or attempts to do so.” Violation of this section carries a penalty of up to 20 years in prison and a fine.

    • Section 802 of the Act, at 18 U.S.C. § 1520(c), provides that nothing in 18 U.S.C. § 1520 “shall be deemed to diminish or relieve any person of any other duty orobligation imposed by Federal or State law or regulation to maintain, or refrain from destroying, any document.”

    The SEC has made clear that the governance reforms of the Act make it “necessary for companies to ensure that their internal communications and other procedures operate so thatimportant information flows to the appropriate collection and disclosure points in a timely manner.”