seeking the source criminal defendants constitutional
[…] Each state jurisdiction sets its own requirements, which are often administered on an ad hoc basis. California requires certification by the Secretary of State, Cal. Elec. Code § 19006(a) (West 2014) (“All voting systems be certified or conditionally approved by the Secretary of State, independent of voluntary federal qualification or certification, before they are used in future elections to ensure that the voting systems have the ability to meet accuracy, accessibility, and security standards.”). The Federal standards are voluntary. See Help America Vote Act of 2002, 52 U.S.C. § 20961(b)(1) (2002) (“The Development Committee shall assist the Executive Director of the Commission in the development of the voluntary voting system guidelines”); id. § 21001(d) (“Nothing in this subpart may be construed to require a State to implement any of the voluntary voting system guidelines or any of the voluntary guidance adopted by the Commission with respect to any matter as a condition for receiving a requirements payment.”). 161 BLAZE ET AL., supra note 159, at 42. 162 Cybersecurity of Voting Machines: Hearing Before the H. Comm. on Oversight and Gov’t Reform, Subcomm. on Info. Tech., & Subcomm. on Intergovernmental Affs., 115 Cong. 11 (2017) (statement of Matt Blaze, Assoc. Professor, U. Pa.).

2021] 37