selected tax considerations in bank holding company
[…] Rul. 84-71, 1984-19 LR.B. 6, whichrevoked Rev. Rul. 80-284, 1980-2 C.B. 117. The Service announcedin Revenue Ruling 84-71 that a transaction literally governed by§ 351 and that is a part of a "larger acquisitive transaction" willnot be viewed as a transaction subject to the reorganization con-tinuity of interest rules. See also Rev. Proc. 84-43, 1984-13 LR.B.

Also, on July 18, 1984, Congress enacted the Deficit Reduc-tion Act of 1984 ("DRA "). Section 712 of DRA contained amend-ments to section 304 similar to those proposed in the Tax ReformAct of 1983.

Section 712 amended section 304(b)(3) to provide that theassumption of acquisition indebtedness will be excluded from thecoverage of section 304(a) only if the stock which is the subjectof the indebtedness was acquired by the transferor (1) from a per-son "none of whose stock is attributable to the transferor undersection 318(a) (other than paragraph (4) thereof)" or from a per-son who satisfies rules similar to the rules set forth in section302(c)(2) concerning a complete termination of interest in a cor-poration with regard to the acquiring (the bank holding company)and issuing (the bank) corporations. See text accompanying notes140-154 supra.