selected tax considerations in bank holding company
[…] 06 Id. at 1446.10 Id. at 1448-49.O0S Id. at 1449.

109 Id."IO Id. Otherwise, the amount by which the assumption of liabilities exceeded the basis

of the stock transferred would be governed by § 357(c) and "considered as a gain fromthe sale or exchange of a capital asset or of property which is not a capital asset, as thecase may be." See I.R.C. § 357(c)(1).

See note 77 and accompanying text supra.,' See id. For a discussion of the Stickney/Haserot decision see text accompanying

notes 74-78 supra.I1, Recommendation, supra note 105, at 1448. See also Rev. Rul. 73-2, 1973-1 C.B.

at 172.

[Vol. 72