selected tax considerations in bank holding company
[…] transferors receive only stock in the transferee corporation."). I.R.C. § 304(c)(2)(B) (1982)now provides:

Where 2 or more persons in control of the issuing corporation transfer stockof such corporation to the acquiring corporation and, after the transfer, thetransferors are in control of the acquiring corporation, the person or personsin control of each corporation shall include each of the persons who so transferstock.

Thus, § 304 will now apply to any distribution of "properiy" received by a shareholder,even though that shareholder is not in control of either of the two corporations, if thatminority shareholder transfers stock of Corporation A to Corporation B as part of a trans-action in which shareholders who did control Corporation A transferred their stock in Cor-poration A to Corporation B and were in control of Corporation B after the transaction.Prior to TEFRA, it was unclear whether § 304 applied to such a minority shareholder inaddition to shareholders who were in control of both Corporation A and Corporation B.

. See I.R.C. § 304(b)(3)(B)(i) (1982) ("Subsection (a) shall not apply to any liability-(I) assumed by the acquiring corporation, or (II) to which the stock is subject, if such liabilitywas incurred by the transferor to acquire the stock."). Thus, § 304 does not exclude theassumption of indebtedness from the definition of "property" but is merely inapplicableto such debt assumptions.

132 See I.R.C. § 304(b)(3)(B)(i)(II) (1982).3 H.R. REP. No. 760, supra note 129, at 542, U.S. CODE CONG. & AD. NEws at