selected tax considerations in bank holding company
[…] New section 304(b)(3)(A) makes clear that, if section 304and section 351 could both arguably apply to a transaction, thensection 304(a), and not sections 351 and 357, will apply to anydistribution of property made in connection with thattransaction.'29 New section 304(c)(2)(A) provides that section 304(a)will also apply when stock of a corporation is transferred to a newlyformed holding company by shareholders who control the holdingcompany after such a transfer, provided that a distribution of prop-erty by the holding company accompanies the transfer. 30 Thus

127 See id. at § 226, 96 Stat. at 490-92..23 See I.R.C. § 304(b)(3)(C) (1982)."' See I.R.C. § 304(b)(3)(A) (1982) ("Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph,

subsection (a) (and not [sections 351 and 357]) shall apply to any property received in adistribution described in subsection (a)."). Section 317(a) (1982) defines "property" to mean"money, securities and any other property; except that such term does not include stockin the corporation making the distribution."