september 15, 2008 amin v. mukasey 2nd circuit brief...nov 23, 2011 · l ikew is e, thi s c our t...
[…] assuming arguendo visa numbers for fiscal year 2005
remain available, statutory law prohibits Defendants from
issuing any diversity visas beyond expiration of the fiscal
year on September 30, 2005.
The Attorney General has discretion to grant
adjustment of status under 8 U.S.C. § 1255 only if, inter
alia, “the alien is eligible to receive an immigrant visa.” 8
U.S.C. § 1255(a)(2). As this Court has explained, the
applicable statutes and regulations governing the DV
Program “impose a strict one-year time limit on the
granting of diversity visas.” Mohamed, 436 F.3d at 80-81.
See 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(I)(ii)(II) (aliens who qualify for
such a visa “shall remain eligible to receive such visa only
through the end of the specific fiscal year for which they
were selected”). In this case, Plaintiffs were eligible to
receive a visa under the DV Program only through
September 30, 2005, the end of the relevant fiscal year.
Because Plaintiffs are no longer eligible to receive
immigrant visas, the Attorney General lacks the authority