shawn cook matthew {(ing
[…] (d) The board may adopt regulations to implement, interpret, and make specific the provisions of this section including, but not limited to, regulations designating particular forms of names as being false or misleading.

6. Section 5062 of the Code states that "[a] licensee shall issue a report which conforms

to professional standards upon completion of a compilation, review or audit of financial

statements."

7. Section 5076 of the Code states in pertinent part:

(a) In order to renew its registration in an active status or convert to an active status, a firm, as defined in Section 5035.1, shall have a peer review report of its accounting and auditing practice accepted by a board-recognized peer review program no less frequently than every three years.

(b) For purposes of this article, the following definitions apply:

(1) 'Peer review' means a study, appraisal, or review conducted in accordance with professional standards of the professional work of a firm, and may include an evaluation ofother factors in accordance with the requirements specified by the board in regulations. The peer review report shall be issued by an individual who has a valid and current license, certificate, or permit to practice public accountancy from this state or another state and is unaffiliated with the firm being reviewed.

(2) 'Accounting and auditing practice' includes any services that were

2

(MELODY YU) ACCUSATION (Case No. AC-2018-12)

Page 3: SHAWN COOK MATTHEW {(ING

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23