should banks sell insurance - the relationship of section
[…] I. BACKGROUND AND OVERVIEW

In 1916, Congress passed an amendment to the National Bank Act ("section 92")that permitted banks to sell insurance in communities with fewer than 5,000 people.4

In 1918 some changes were made to that statute, but that provision remained intactthrough the 1926, 1934, 1940 and 1946 versions of the United States Code.5 In the1952 edition, the compilers of the Code omitted section 92, with a note that it hadbeen repealed in 1918.

Section 92 reads as follows:

In addition to the powers now vested by law in national banking associationsorganized under the laws of the United States any such association located anddoing business in any place the population of which does not exceed five thousandinhabitants, as shown by the last preceding decennial census, may, under such rulesand regulations as may be prescribed by the Comptroller of the Currency, act asthe agent for any fire, life, or other insurance company authorized by the authori-ties of the State in which said bank is located to do business in said State, bysoliciting and selling insurance and collecting premiums on policies issued by suchcompany; and may receive for services so rendered such fees or commissions asmay be agreed upon between the said association and the insurance company forwhich it may act as agent: Provided, however, that no such bank shall in any caseassume or guarantee the payment of any premium on insurance policies issuedthrough its agency by its principal: And provided further, That the bank shall notguarantee the truth of any statement made by an assured in filing his applicationfor insurance.6

In 1986, the Comptroller of the Currency found that section 92 had in fact not beenrepealed. In 1993, the Supreme Court affirmed that the statute was alive and well andhad been in place continuously since 1916.2

4. Act of Sept. 7, 1916, ch. 461, 39 Stat. 753 (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 92).5. Act of April 5, 1918, ch. 45, § 20, 40 Stat. 506, 512 (codified as amended in 40

U.S.C. § 512) (omitting the language of § 92).6. 12 U.S.C. § 92. (emphasis added).7. United States Nat'l Bank of Oregon v. Indep. Ins. Agents of Am., 113 S. Ct. 2173