sierra club * appalachian mountain advocates * bold alliance … · 2016. 9. 5. · minnesota...
[…] 3

to ensure that pipelines permitted by NWP 12 have only minimal environmental impacts and that those impacts are properly considered prior to issuance of NWP 12. II. PUBLIC PARTICIPATION ISSUES

Public participation plays an important role in both the CWA and NEPA. See, e.g., 33

U.S.C. § 1251(e) (“public participation in the development . . . of any . . . program established by the Administrator. . . under this chapter shall be provided for, encouraged, and assisted by the Administrator . . .”; Id. §§ 1500.1(b) (2010) (“public scrutiny [is] essential”), § 1500.2(d) (2010) (the agency must “encourage and facilitate public involvement”), § 1506.6 (2010) (the agency must “[m]ake diligent efforts to involve the public” in preparing environmental documents, give “public notice of ... the availability of environmental documents so as to inform those persons ... who may be interested or affected,” and “solicit appropriate information from the public.”).