sierra club * appalachian mountain advocates * bold alliance … · 2016. 9. 5. · minnesota...
[…] B. The Corps Must Prepare an EIS for NWP 12 The Corps’ proposed reissuance of NWP 12 is a major federal action pursuant to NEPA

regulations and the APA, as it constitutes a rulemaking and/or approval of specific projects by

209 Id. 210 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1. 211 Id. § 1508.8. 212 Id. § 1508.27(b)(7) (2003). 213 Id. § 1508.7 (2010). 214 Id. § 1508.27(b)(7) (2010). 215 See Id. §§ 1500.1(b) (2010) (“public scrutiny [is] essential”), § 1500.2(d) (2010) (the agency must “encourage and facilitate public involvement”), § 1506.6 (2010) (the agency must “[m]ake diligent efforts to involve the public” in preparing environmental documents, give “public notice of ... the availability of environmental documents so as to inform those persons ... who may be interested or affected,” and “solicit appropriate information from the public.”). 216 Id. § 1501.4 (2010).

Page 65: Sierra Club * Appalachian Mountain Advocates * Bold Alliance … · 2016. 9. 5. · Minnesota Public Interest Research Group * MN350 * Mobile Bay Group Sierra Club National Wildlife

56