sierra club * appalachian mountain advocates * bold alliance … · 2016. 9. 5. · minnesota...
[…] The Corps’ cumulative effects analysis for utility line activities “must include environmental effects caused by reasonably foreseeable actions that may take place after the permitted activity is completed.”101 For oil pipelines, this analysis includes activities associated with the operation and maintenance of oil pipelines, including the risk of leaks and spills into surrounding areas, including waterbodies and wetlands.102

95 33 C.F.R. § 330.1(c). 96 Regulatory Programs of the Corps of Engineers, 42 Fed. Reg. 37122 (July 19, 1977). 97 Reissuance of Nationwide Permits, 72 Fed. Reg. 11092, 11156 (Mar. 12, 2007). 98 81 Fed. Reg. at 35220. 99 See 33 C.F.R. §§ 330.1(c) (“An activity is authorized under an NWP only if that activity and the permittee satisfy all of the NWP’s terms and conditions.”); 330.4(a) (“A prospective permittee must satisfy all terms and conditions of an NWP for a valid authorization to occur.”). 100 See, e.g., 33 C.F.R. § 330.4(b)(1) (“DEs have authority to determine if an activity complies with the terms and conditions of an NWP.”); 81 Fed.