sierra club * appalachian mountain advocates * bold alliance … · 2016. 9. 5. · minnesota...
[…] The court explained that if the agencies allowed construction of a private highway all the way up to the border of the park prior to completion of the NEPA process, “the completed segments would stand like gun barrels pointing into the heartland of the park.... It is precisely this sort of influence on federal decision-making that NEPA is designed to prevent. Non-federal actors may not be permitted to evade NEPA by completing a project without an EIS and then presenting the responsible federal agency with a fait accompli.”428

423 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(B). 424 Sierra Club v. Peterson, 717 F.2d at 1414; 40 C.F.R. § 1501.2 (“Agencies shall integrate the NEPA process with other planning at the earliest possible time to insure that planning and decisions reflect environmental values…”). 425 Id. (citing Mobil Oil Corp. v. F.T.C., 562 F.2d 170, 173 (2d Cir.1977); see also Fund for Animals v. Norton, 281 F. Supp. 2d 209, 229 (D.D.C. 2003); Scientists' Inst. for Public Information, Inc. v.