sierra club * appalachian mountain advocates * bold alliance … · 2016. 9. 5. · minnesota...
[…] This approach is arbitrary and capricious in several ways. First, the definition of “single and complete linear project” is contradicts the ordinary meaning of the phrase. A small section of pipeline that has no independent utility and could not unction on its own is, by definition, neither “single” nor “complete”; rather, it is an incomplete part of a larger project and is wholly dependent on every other part of the pipeline. The Corps artificially treats each pipeline water crossing as a “single and complete” project only to avoid the limits of the NWP regulations.54

50 33 C.F.R. § 330.6 (emphasis added). 51 81 Fed. Reg. 35239 (emphasis added). 52 Id. at 35238. 53 Id. at 35239 (emphasis added). 54 See, e.g, 33 C.F.R. § 330.6 (“the same NWP cannot be used more than once for a single and complete project”).

Page 22: Sierra Club * Appalachian Mountain Advocates * Bold Alliance … · 2016. 9. 5. · Minnesota Public Interest Research Group * MN350 * Mobile Bay Group Sierra Club National Wildlife

13

Second, by containing no limit to the number of acres a utility project as a whole can