signature gol state v. bernius, 177 ohio st. 155 12 state v. casey, 2004 ohio 5789 (7" district) 13...
[…] ". .. any items related to the possession or trafficking in illegal drugs, including but not
limited to fireanns or other weapons, U.S. currency, papers, documents and records and other
controlled substances".
ORC § 2933.23 provides in part as follows:
A search warrant shall not be issued until there is filed with the judge or magistrate an
affidavit that particularly describes the place to be searched, names or describes the person to
be searched, and names ore describes the property to be searched for and seized;
(emphasis added)
ORC § 2933.24(A) provides in part as follows:
A search warrant shall be directed to the proper law enforcement officer or other
authorized individual and, by a copy of the affidavit inserted in it or annexed and referred to in it,
shall show or recite all the material facts alleged in the affidavit and particularly name or
describe the property to be searched for, the place to be searched and the person to be
searched....
(emphasis added)