sinaiko healthcare consulting, inc. v. pacific healthcare ... offices of patricia a. painter,...
[…] “responses” to the interrogatories. That is not the case. Klugman has characterized the
statements as neither “answers” nor “objections,” but as statements of defendants’
“inability to respond.” That characterization demonstrates that the responses were not
merely insufficient, but legally invalid. (See Laguna Auto Body v. Farmers Ins.
Exchange, supra, 231 Cal.App.3d at p. 487 [responding party violated order to compel
answers by providing responses that were “legally invalid, because they were
unverified”].)
Section 2030.210, subdivision (a) requires a responding party to respond
“separately to each interrogatory.” Unlike section 2031.210, subdivision (a)(2), which
permits a party to respond to an inspection demand with “[a] representation that the party
lacks the ability to comply with the demand,” section 2030.210, subdivision (a), requires
a party responding to interrogatories to provide either “an answer containing the
information sought” (§ 2030.210, subd. (a)(1)), an “exercise of the party’s option to
produce writings” from which the answer can be ascertained (§ 2030.210, subd.