slip op. 02-33
[…] OPINION

RIDGWAY, Judge:

Plaintiff Byung Wu Lee (“Mr. Lee”) initiated this action pursuant to 19 U.S.C. §

1641(d)(2)(B) to contest the decision of the Secretary of the Treasury (“Secretary”) revoking his

customhouse broker’s license. Mr. Lee has moved for judgment on the agency record under U.S.

CIT Rule 56.1 to set aside the Secretary’s decision. For the reasons that follow, Mr. Lee’s motion

is denied, and the Secretary’s decision is affirmed.

Page 2: Slip Op. 02-33

Court No. 97-12-02192 Page 2

1The 60-day requirement is set forth in 19 C.F.R. § 111.94, which requires that, whereCustoms makes a final determination that a broker is liable for a monetary penalty, the broker “mustpay the monetary penalty, or make arrangements for payment of the monetary penalty, within 60calendar days of the date of the written decision.” 19 C.F.R. § 111.94 (emphasis added).