slip op. 02-33
[…] Appendix

C’s reference to an “alternative sanction” concerns Customs’ choice of remedy for a single violation.

Because Customs in this case sought different remedies for different violations, Appendix C is

simply inapposite. Accordingly, Mr. Lee’s “election of remedies” argument must be rejected.

E. Penalty as “Debt” or “Obligation” Owed to Government

In yet another attempt to undermine the license revocation determination, Mr. Lee challenges

the ALJ’s determination that his failure to timely pay penalties constitutes a breach of 19 C.F.R. §

111.29. See Plaintiff’s Brief at 9-10 (discussing ALJ Decision ¶ 21). As discussed above (see n. 1),

§ 111.29 requires that any “debt or obligation owing to the Government for which the broker is

responsible” be paid “on or before the date that payment is due.” 19 C.F.R. § 111.29 (emphasis

added). Specifically, Mr. Lee contends that the penalties assessed against him were not “debt[s] or

obligation[s]” within the meaning of § 111.29. Plaintiff’s Brief at 9-10.

Page 22: Slip Op. 02-33