slip op. 02-33
[…] CIT Rule 56.1 to set aside the Secretary’s decision. For the reasons that follow, Mr. Lee’s motion

is denied, and the Secretary’s decision is affirmed.

Page 2: Slip Op. 02-33

Court No. 97-12-02192 Page 2

1The 60-day requirement is set forth in 19 C.F.R. § 111.94, which requires that, whereCustoms makes a final determination that a broker is liable for a monetary penalty, the broker “mustpay the monetary penalty, or make arrangements for payment of the monetary penalty, within 60calendar days of the date of the written decision.” 19 C.F.R. § 111.94 (emphasis added).

19 C.F.R. § 111.29, in turn, requires that a broker “exercise due diligence in making financialsettlements, in answering correspondence, and in preparing or assisting in the preparation and filingof records relating to any customs business matter handled by him as a broker. Payment of duty tax,or other debt or obligation owing to the Government for which the broker is responsible, . . . shallbe made to the Government on or before the date that payment is due.” 19 C.F.R. § 111.29(emphasis added).

For purposes of this opinion, citations to the Code of Federal Regulations generally refer tothe 1991 or 1993 edition, as appropriate, unless otherwise noted. The regulations at issue here areidentical in the two editions.