slip op. 02-33
[…] See also 28 U.S.C. § 2636(g) (barring actionto contest denial or revocation of broker’s license unless commenced in accordance with CIT Ruleswithin 60 days after date of entry of Secretary’s decision or order). However, there are conflictingstatutory provisions as to precisely how an action is commenced. See generally Defendant’sSupplemental Submission at 1-5.

Under 19 U.S.C. § 1641(e)(1), an action is commenced by the filing of “a written petition,”a copy of which is to be “transmitted promptly by the clerk of the court to the Secretary or hisdesignee.” In contrast, 28 U.S.C. § 2632(a) requires the concurrent filing with the Court of “asummons and complaint,” which must then be served upon the Government in accordance with U.S.CIT Rule 4(i).