slip op. 02-33
[…] 17As noted in section II above, “[w]hen the penalty chosen by an agency is within the rangeof sanctions provided by applicable disciplinary regulations, the severity of the sanction imposed iswithin the discretion of the agency.” Barnhart v. U.S. Treasury Dep’t, 9 CIT at 287, 291, 613 F.Supp. 370, 374 (1985) (quoting Tempo Trucking and Transfer Corp. v. Dickson, 405 F. Supp. 506,514 (E.D.N.Y. 1975) ) (citation omitted). Thus, the Court is not free to second-guess the agency’schoice of sanctions.

concedes as much. See Plaintiff’s Brief at 10 (acknowledging that revocation was “pursuant to 19

C.F.R. § 111.53(c)”). It is thus of no moment that § 111.94 does not mention license revocation.

What matters is that revocation is authorized under § 111.53(c) where, as here, a broker “has violated

any provision of any law enforced by Customs or the rules or regulations” issued thereunder.17

Apparently arguing in the alternative, Mr. Lee further contends that “since [he] did not

violate sections 111.29 [requiring payment of debts or obligations to the Government “on or before