slip op. 02-33
[…] Lee

in this Court. The collection action, captioned United States v. Byung Wu Lee, Court No. 95-08-

01075, was filed August 23, 1995. See A.R. 23.

In parallel with the Justice Department’s prosecution of the collection action in this forum,

Customs took action at the administrative level, commencing preliminary proceedings to revoke Mr.

Lee’s broker’s license, based on his failure to timely pay the assessed penalties. The Commissioner

of Customs approved the initiation of those proceedings on December 7, 1995, pursuant to 19 C.F.R.

§ 111.53(c), which authorizes license suspension or revocation proceedings where a broker has

“violated any provision of any law enforced by Customs or the rules or regulations issued under any

such provision.” A.R. 28; see also 19 C.F.R. § 111.53(c) (1995).

Customs issued a Notice of Preliminary Proceedings and a Proposed Notice to Show Cause

and Statement of Charges (“Proposed Notice to Show Cause”) on December 27, 1995. See A.R. 26