small claims legal update - · pdf file6/10/2011 · small claims legal update . ......
[…] Subdivision (b) makes clear that a writ petition relating to a small claims appeal may only be 17 heard by the court of appeal or by the Supreme Court. This rule is consistent with historical 18 practice. See, e.g., Crouchman v. Superior Court, 45 Cal. 3d 1167, 755 P.2d 1075, 248 Cal. Rptr. 19 626 (1988); Universal City Nissan, Inc. v. Superior Court, 65 Cal. App. 4th 203, 75 Cal. Rptr. 2d 20 910 (1998); Houghtaling v. Superior Court, 17 Cal. App. 4th 1128, 21 Cal. Rptr. 2d 855 (1993); 21 see generally Cal. Const. art. VI, § 11 (Except for death penalty cases, “courts of appeal have 22 appellate jurisdiction when superior courts have original jurisdiction in causes of a type within the 23 appellate jurisdiction of the courts of appeal on June 30, 1995 ….”). For the filing fee for such a 24 writ petition, see Gov’t Code §§ 68926, 68926.1. For guidance on the applicable procedures, see 25 Cal. R. Ct. 8.485-8.493. 26