smu annual texas survey - gray reed & mcgraw/bankrup… · law; and melinda chaney from unt...
[…] 269. Id. at 159–60. 11 U.S.C. § 522(p)(1) states:[A]s a result of electing . . . to exempt property under State or local law, adebtor may not exempt any amount of interest that was acquired by thedebtor during the 1215-day period preceding the date of the filing of thepetition that exceeds in the aggregate $160,375 in value in . . . (D) real orpersonal property that the debtor or dependent of the debtor claims as ahomestead.

270. In re Colliau, 552 B.R. at 160–61.271. Id. at 160; see also 11 U.S.C. § 522(o). Section 522(o) provides in part:

[T]he value of an interest in . . . real or personal property that the debtor . . .claims as a homestead[ ] shall be reduced to the extent that such value isattributable to any portion of any property that the debtor disposed of in the10-year period ending on the date of the filing of the petition with the intentto hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor and that the debtor could not exempt. . . .

272. Since this case involved two joint debtors, the value listed in § 522(p)(1) isdoubled. In re Colliau, 552 B.R. at 161 n.7.

273. Id. at 160.274. Id.275. Id.276. Id.277. Id. at 160–61.278. Id. at 161.279. Id. (citing In re Presto, 376 B.R. 554, 600 (Bankr. S.D. Tex. 2007)).