smu annual texas survey - gray reed & mcgraw/bankrup… · law; and melinda chaney from unt...
[…] Relying on the holding of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Cir-cuit in the In re Frost73 case, the Trustee argued that the Debtor’s failureto reinvest the remaining proceeds in the new homestead within six

62. See, e.g., Romo v. Montemayor (In re Montemayor), 547 B.R. 684, 695 (Bankr.S.D. Tex. 2016).

63. See TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 50.64. In re Montemayor, 547 B.R. at 686.65. Id. at 686–87.66. Id. at 687.67. Id.68. Id.69. Id.70. Id.71. Id. at 688.72. Id.; see TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 41.001(c) (West 2014) (“The homestead claim-

ant’s proceeds of a sale of a homestead are not subject to seizure for a creditor’s claim forsix months after the date of sale.”).

73. Viegelahn v. Frost (In re Frost), 744 F.3d 384, 385 (5th Cir. 2014).

2017] Bankruptcy 43