smu annual texas survey - gray reed & mcgraw/bankrup… · law; and melinda chaney from unt...
[…] First, the bankruptcy court found that the uncontroverted evidence attrial established that the property at issue qualified as Wyly’s home-stead.254 It then recognized that, unquestionably, “a debtor’s unlimitedTexas homestead exemption may be limited in bankruptcy by the applica-tion of 11 U.S.C. § 522(q).”255 The bankruptcy court next turned to

249. See 11 U.S.C. § 522(q) (2012).250. See 553 B.R. 318, 323–24, 331 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 2016).251. Id. at 323.252. Id. at 323–24.253. Id. at 320, 334. 11 U.S.C. § 522(q) provides in relevant part:

(q)(1) As a result of electing . . . to exempt property under State or local law,a debtor may not exempt any amount of an interest in [homestead property]. . . which exceeds in the aggregate $160,375 if . . . (B) the debtor owes a debtarising from—(i) any violation of the Federal securities laws (as defined insection 3(a)(47) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934), any State securitieslaws, or any regulation or order issued under Federal securities laws or Statesecurities laws . . . .(2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the extent the amount of an interest in[the homestead] property . . . is reasonably necessary for the support of thedebtor and any dependent of the debtor.

254. In re Wyly, 553 B.R. at 331.255. Id.

2017] Bankruptcy 63