solo & small firm section news - pabar.org · the pba solo and small firm section and member of...
[…] See generally, 25 Pa. Code Chapters 71 through 299. However, these discrete programs might not regulate every situation or provide full relief for all. For instance, the public might know of localized soil contamination that the government should consider before allowing

(continued on page 12)

Commentary

So Who is the Trustee of Pennsylvania’s Natural ResourcesBy Rich Raiders, Esq.

Rich Raiders

Pennsylvania has a rather unusual environmental protection in its Constitution in Article 1, Section 27 of the 1968 Constitution. The Environmental

Rights Amendment states that “[t]he people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania’s public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee for these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people.”